April 06, 2020, 09:37:13 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Synthopedia preset problem  (Read 507 times)

Vangelis

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Synthopedia preset problem
« on: December 09, 2019, 11:31:15 am »
I have a Problem with Synthopedia.
I purchased the V 7 collection and of course I installed and Authorized everything via Asc.
Everything works except Synthopedia ... Analog lab and others instruments cannot find the sounds that are present and installed in the preset folder ...
Any solution?

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.923
  • Karma: 50
Re: Synthopedia preset problem
« Reply #1 on: December 09, 2019, 05:18:24 pm »
If you only have problems with the Synthopedia presets, and it does'nt help to restart your computer, and reopen and login on your ASC before you open any VC applications, then you can try to download the Synthopedia installer from Arturias website and reinstall it using that.

If that does'nt help, then you can try to delete the db.db3 file in the preset folder. It's being rebuid, when you open applications. Make a backup of the old db.db3 file, just in case. If you only have issues with Synthispedia, then i doubt the db.db3 file is corrupt, but one never knows.

Be certain that Synthopedia is activated.

Vangelis

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Re: Synthopedia preset problem
« Reply #2 on: December 10, 2019, 10:25:26 am »
I've tried everything ... but nothing has changed ...

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.923
  • Karma: 50
Re: Synthopedia preset problem
« Reply #3 on: December 10, 2019, 12:40:13 pm »
In that case i suggest you contact Arturia support through your account.

Vangelis

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Re: Synthopedia preset problem
« Reply #4 on: December 10, 2019, 03:11:39 pm »
I've already done it ... and the proposed solutions are the same ... look new ...

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.923
  • Karma: 50
Re: Synthopedia preset problem
« Reply #5 on: December 10, 2019, 04:24:36 pm »
Have you tried to uninstall the soundpack, restart your PC and reinstall the soundpack?

Vangelis

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Re: Synthopedia preset problem
« Reply #6 on: December 10, 2019, 05:27:07 pm »
I can do this test tomorrow ... what is the correct procedure to uninstall it?  And anyway it's all very strange since everything else works properly and I've always done the same procedure

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.923
  • Karma: 50
Re: Synthopedia preset problem
« Reply #7 on: December 10, 2019, 08:54:41 pm »

Vangelis

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Re: Synthopedia preset problem
« Reply #8 on: December 11, 2019, 11:25:11 am »
Done.... no news....  :-\

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.923
  • Karma: 50
Re: Synthopedia preset problem
« Reply #9 on: December 11, 2019, 01:23:58 pm »
That's very strange. I'm sorry to hear that.

Have you checked that the preset are in the preset folders?

You find presets here:
OSX: /Library/Arturia/Presets
WIN: C:\ProgramData\Arturia\Presets - hidden folder

The Synthopedia presets should be located in Factory folders for the applications.
Also there should be a JSON file in the main preset folder.

Vangelis

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Re: Synthopedia preset problem
« Reply #10 on: December 12, 2019, 10:45:51 am »
Yes of course......

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.923
  • Karma: 50
Re: Synthopedia preset problem
« Reply #11 on: December 12, 2019, 01:32:31 pm »
Have you tried to install another soundpack, to see if that work? Some soundpacks is free.

I can also suggest to both uninstall Synthopedia and delete like db.db3 file like described in this thread, restart the computer and then reinstall the soundpack.

Do you use MAC or WIndows?
« Last Edit: December 12, 2019, 01:39:39 pm by LBH »

Vangelis

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Re: Synthopedia preset problem
« Reply #12 on: December 12, 2019, 05:39:48 pm »
I use windows 7
I already have several soundbanks and they all work perfectly.  I have contacted technical assistance and there seems to be a problem with the offline activation of the new Asc.  Strange because even Mellotron and the other new tools work well.  We hope to solve ...

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.923
  • Karma: 50
Re: Synthopedia preset problem
« Reply #13 on: December 12, 2019, 07:30:45 pm »
I would have been nice to know, that you used offline activation. Does it work, if you use online activation?

Vangelis

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Re: Synthopedia preset problem
« Reply #14 on: December 12, 2019, 08:05:25 pm »
I can't do this test my computer is not connected to the internet

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines