April 03, 2020, 08:45:33 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: How do you set the tempo?  (Read 183 times)

p8guitar

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
How do you set the tempo?
« on: December 02, 2019, 10:32:52 pm »
How do you set the tempo when the source is set to internal? This must be so easy that it is not explained in the manual, but I cannot find it.
By the way - do I really have to do 3 tests to prove that I'm not a robot? And they are too difficult - I hope I find a robot that can do them for me. ::)
I did the type the letters now for the 4th time and failed. this sucks.

DrJustice

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 659
  • Karma: 273
Re: How do you set the tempo?
« Reply #1 on: December 03, 2019, 02:29:39 pm »
Try the white Rate knob in the ARP / SEQ section.

p8guitar

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: How do you set the tempo?
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2019, 02:51:06 pm »
Ah!  ::)
Thanks a lot!

The letters you typed don't match the letters that were shown in the picture.
You did not answer the verification questions correctly.

 >:(


The following error or errors occurred while posting this message:
You did not answer the verification questions correctly.
The letters you typed don't match the letters that were shown in the picture.
 ???

You did not answer the verification questions correctly.
 ??? ??? ??? :P

The letters you typed don't match the letters that were shown in the picture



p8guitar

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: How do you set the tempo?
« Reply #3 on: December 03, 2019, 05:24:18 pm »
A question related to that - I have set global tempo = on. But every preset that I call has got a different tempo, I think the tempo is saved into the presets. How do I keep the same tempo when calling a different preset? What does global tempo actually mean?

DrJustice

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 659
  • Karma: 273
Re: How do you set the tempo?
« Reply #4 on: December 04, 2019, 01:21:08 pm »
It means that the tempo of loaded presets will be ignored, and that the last set tempo (use the Rate knob) will take effect. If you turn the Rate knob when a preset has been selected, it will jump to the tempo of the preset and then you can adjust it from there.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines