March 29, 2020, 04:51:30 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Synchronize the clock with DAW  (Read 369 times)

Neosynth

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: 0
Synchronize the clock with DAW
« on: November 24, 2019, 12:36:37 pm »
Hi. How are you?
I don't know why, the MicroFreak keeps its time and doesn't synchronize the clock with my cubase 10, I changed the settings (MENU Utilities Mfrk : MIDI=Local: ON , Sync=Source :USB,Sync=Clock:24PPQ,Sync=Global tempo :ON) but it doesn't work. I changed the parameters and there's no way to change the time with cubase and the arpeggios of MicroFreak synchronize with cubase.

Can someone give me a hand?
Thanks


ShapedNoise

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: 0
Re: Synchronize the clock with DAW
« Reply #1 on: November 24, 2019, 09:00:14 pm »
is it possible that CUBASE isn't sending midi CLOCK?
a lot of DAWS let you assign it per midi output  

Terrym

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.412
  • Karma: 40
    • soundcloud.com/logicaldream
Re: Synchronize the clock with DAW
« Reply #2 on: November 24, 2019, 09:34:50 pm »
Hi
Did you set the destination clock in cubase to the micro freak. auto sync doesn't work with cubase so you have to set the MF to what ever sync you are using ie: usb

I did try to get this fixed in testing before release but it seems that its a big bug to fix.

hope this helps

Terrym
TerryM
ARTURIA Tester for Audiofuse, Micro freak,Kl49mkII,DrumBrute,Spark,Analog lab3,KLE ,kl88,matrix12,Semv,Beatstep,Minibrute.se,
ASC,Vcol6, Beatstep pro, VCOL5, Synclavier v.Minibrute2s

Neosynth

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: 0
Re: Synchronize the clock with DAW
« Reply #3 on: November 25, 2019, 12:09:09 pm »
Thank you for trying to help me.

ShapedNoise, Cubase if you send MIDI Clock, in fact it's not the only synth I have, and I send it to others ( MatrixBrute, Virus Ti ...)

Terrym, I select the output of cubase towards the MicroFreak, even I have come to record with the in cubase data CC notes etc... what does not change is the tempo.

If I have the project at 120BPM and an arpeggio of MicroFreak is at 145 BPM, it can't be synchronized.

Thank you very much!


DrJustice

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 658
  • Karma: 273
Re: Synchronize the clock with DAW
« Reply #4 on: November 25, 2019, 03:27:16 pm »
I can sync the uF to Cubase, although my Cubase 6.5 is an abysmal sync source, at least over USB. When I change the tempo on Cubase it most often ramps the clock slowly to the set  tempo (which is useless of course), or it erratically suddenly changes tempo after a while and the start is delayed w.rt. pressing play in the transport panel (which is also useless). Perhaps newer Cubase versions are better. On quick changes to low tempos, the uF may stop and needs a restart (that seems to be an issue with the uF).
« Last Edit: November 25, 2019, 04:21:04 pm by DrJustice »

Neosynth

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: 0
Re: Synchronize the clock with DAW
« Reply #5 on: November 27, 2019, 10:01:28 am »
Thank you Dr Justice, could you tell me, the configuration of the parameters you have in the MicroFreak?
I mean in the Utility Menu in Sync= Source: what value?, Clock:? Global tempo:?

And in the MIDI Utility Menu?

Thank you very much!

Neosynth

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: 0
Re: Synchronize the clock with DAW
« Reply #6 on: November 29, 2019, 07:11:14 pm »
Solved!!!!!

Synchrony Arturia With Cubase

1.- Close all applications.
Open MIDI Control Center and go to the device settings.
3.- Select AUTO in the Sync section:

 
Now in Cubase:

1.- Go to Project Synchronization:
 


2.- And activate the Synchrony sending to the USB port of your Arturia:


 

You accept and READY!

Thanks to Arturia's customer service they are fabulous.
« Last Edit: November 29, 2019, 07:14:45 pm by Neosynth »

Neosynth

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: 0
Re: Synchronize the clock with DAW
« Reply #7 on: December 07, 2019, 08:25:38 pm »
What continues to me problems, is the change of programs, from my cubase I can not change to but of the program 128, although I change of bank I cannot accede to the presets greater than 128 ( 129,130,131,132,etc...)

Does anyone have a solution for this?   ???

Thank you

DrJustice

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 658
  • Karma: 273
Re: Synchronize the clock with DAW
« Reply #8 on: December 08, 2019, 06:01:30 pm »
It should work by sending bank select 0 and 1 for presets 1-128 and 129-256.

Since you run Cubase you can use the MicroFreak MIDI Device or Patch Script to make things easier:

Cubase MicroFreak MIDI device
Cubase MicroFreak patch scripts

Neosynth

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: 0
Re: Synchronize the clock with DAW
« Reply #9 on: December 10, 2019, 07:54:53 pm »
Thank you very much Dr Justice, that's what I needed, and with my MatrixBrute you helped me and it was exactly the same.

Thank you again for your work and your involvement!

A big greeting  Neosynth

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines