July 16, 2020, 07:11:26 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Importing Sysex to CZ V  (Read 658 times)

RossoRacer

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: 0
Importing Sysex to CZ V
« on: November 16, 2019, 01:42:40 pm »
Anyone done it successfully? Itís not easily apparent how you go about it.
'Climb aboard the shopping trolley of chaos'

Terrym

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.467
  • Karma: 40
    • soundcloud.com/logicaldream
Re: Importing Sysex to CZ V
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2019, 04:10:10 pm »
Hi,  Not sure what the problem is you just import in the dropdown the sysex.
TerryM
ARTURIA Tester for Keystep pro,Audiofuse, Micro freak,Kl49mkII,DrumBrute,Spark,Analog lab3,KLE ,kl88,matrix12,Semv,Beatstep,Minibrute.se,
ASC,Vcol6, Beatstep pro, VCOL5, Synclavier v.Minibrute2s

RossoRacer

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: 0
Re: Importing Sysex to CZ V
« Reply #2 on: November 16, 2019, 08:59:55 pm »
Is it in the ĎMaster Menuí? I havenít spotted it yet, only recently got CZ V. 👍🏻
'Climb aboard the shopping trolley of chaos'

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.278
  • Karma: 43
Re: Importing Sysex to CZ V
« Reply #3 on: November 17, 2019, 06:33:08 pm »
Is it in the ĎMaster Menuí? I havenít spotted it yet, only recently got CZ V. 👍🏻
Just select the "Import" in the main menu. It's the same no matter you import Arturia presets, sysex or playlists.

RossoRacer

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: 0
Re: Importing Sysex to CZ V
« Reply #4 on: November 18, 2019, 01:36:29 pm »
Yep, thatís the trick. Just uploaded 1.7 Mb of patches Iíd collected over the years. 👍🏻
'Climb aboard the shopping trolley of chaos'

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.278
  • Karma: 43
Re: Importing Sysex to CZ V
« Reply #5 on: November 19, 2019, 12:18:13 am »
Yep, thatís the trick. Just uploaded 1.7 Mb of patches Iíd collected over the years. 👍🏻
Great.

Where have you uploaded the files? And what are the files? Are they legal to use commercially? Can you attach them to a post here, if they are legal?

RossoRacer

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: 0
Re: Importing Sysex to CZ V
« Reply #6 on: November 19, 2019, 02:40:07 pm »
I imported them all to CZ V (it took a while!). They are ones I've collected from the internet over the years.
'Climb aboard the shopping trolley of chaos'

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.278
  • Karma: 43
Re: Importing Sysex to CZ V
« Reply #7 on: November 19, 2019, 09:15:14 pm »
Ok it was'nt for sharing then. Hope you enjoy your imported sysex patches.
« Last Edit: November 19, 2019, 09:20:07 pm by LBH »

RossoRacer

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: 0
Re: Importing Sysex to CZ V
« Reply #8 on: November 21, 2019, 05:13:13 pm »
'Climb aboard the shopping trolley of chaos'

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.278
  • Karma: 43
Re: Importing Sysex to CZ V
« Reply #9 on: November 21, 2019, 07:37:30 pm »
I just asked, because you said, you had uploaded presets, but apparantly you just meant, you had imported them.
Thanks for the info. That's a lot of presets. I'm not sure, i will go through them and use them, but i guess someone will.  Don't know if the presets are legal though.

methodman3000

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: 1
Re: Importing Sysex to CZ V
« Reply #10 on: June 10, 2020, 03:44:22 am »
I ordered some of the cz101 patch disks on ebay.  And while they import fine they seem to want to go to the same directories (so for example 1 directory has 1326 sounds in it.  I don't want to add more to that.
 Is there a way to easily change the names of folders in CZ?  or do I need to do it on the file end?

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.278
  • Karma: 43
Re: Importing Sysex to CZ V
« Reply #11 on: June 11, 2020, 09:19:38 pm »
Is there a way to easily change the names of folders in CZ?  or do I need to do it on the file end?
Unfortunately the applications rename Bank feature is missing.
But it's possible to do a multiselection of presets and rename the Bank name for all the selected presets at the same time.

As the Bank name is the folder name in your preset folder, then you can also just put presets in a folder that have a name by your choice.
Or you can rename a folder to change Bank name for the presets inside it.

There are other posts about this topic in the forums.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines