December 08, 2019, 04:50:12 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: EQ not showing sometimes  (Read 182 times)

sgc1060x

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
EQ not showing sometimes
« on: September 29, 2019, 06:19:36 pm »
Hello all from Athens Greece.
I have owned Pigments from its very start and absolutely like it!!!
This is my issue:
On certain slots of the FX buses when I try to load an EQ it only partially shows on screen.

Happens to any one else out there???

Thanks to all for your time.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.509
  • Karma: 50
Re: EQ not showing sometimes
« Reply #1 on: September 29, 2019, 10:29:28 pm »
Hi and welcome to Arturia forums.

Is there a way to reproduce this, or is it happening totally random for you?

sgc1060x

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: EQ not showing sometimes
« Reply #2 on: September 30, 2019, 10:04:56 am »
It seems to happen at random but I have noticed an increased probability for it to happen on the SECOND slot of Bus B.
What happens is that only 2 of the 5 blue designators show and the actual EQ graph does not show at all.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.509
  • Karma: 50
Re: EQ not showing sometimes
« Reply #3 on: September 30, 2019, 05:50:14 pm »
I can't recall i have exsperienced this. And it did'nt happen, when i tried it out now and yesterday.

Are your Pigments fully updated to version 1.2.1.617?
Is it happening in both the standalone version and the plugin version?

sgc1060x

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: EQ not showing sometimes
« Reply #4 on: October 01, 2019, 05:20:08 pm »
Yes. 1.2.1.617 Is there a way to reinstall it fresh without loosing one of my activations ?

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.509
  • Karma: 50
Re: EQ not showing sometimes
« Reply #5 on: October 01, 2019, 06:55:22 pm »
You don't use activations by reinstalling on the same computer, and you can even deactivate on a computer and thus free an activation.

You can try to reinstall Pigments, and you can try to update your graphic driver. But as it's a random behavior, then i don't know, if that will help.

If it's not happening in the standalone version, then it perhaps an issue that include your DAW, or if you have multiple pigments plugins in the same folder or similar that can cause a conflict.

If anyone else exsperience this issue, then it would be good to hear about it.

sgc1060x

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: EQ not showing sometimes
« Reply #6 on: October 01, 2019, 09:30:36 pm »
Thank you for explaining the activation and reinstall.. I was wondering about that.
And thank you for your concideration of the matter. Be well!

MajorFubar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
  • Karma: 5
Re: EQ not showing sometimes
« Reply #7 on: October 02, 2019, 01:00:22 pm »
Thank you for explaining the activation and reinstall.. I was wondering about that.
And thank you for your concideration of the matter. Be well!
If something does go t*ts up and you 'lose' an activation, remember you can manage all your activations by logging into the Arturia website. This didn't used to be the case: couple of years ago I had a computer die on me and I had to raise a service request through Arturia to have the V Collection licences on the dead machine rescinded, but we can do it ourselves now.
2011 iMac 27" 2013 MBP 13" V Collection 6 Analog Lab 4 KeyLab 88 KeyLab 49 KeyStep

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines