November 18, 2019, 07:16:30 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Preset Out of Tune. Way to change it internally?  (Read 122 times)

vsthem

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Preset Out of Tune. Way to change it internally?
« on: August 20, 2019, 09:54:29 pm »
Love the sound Fact93. However, it is pitched sharp enough (about a 1/4 tone) to be totally unusable in most situations. Is there a way to adjust the pitch on a preset? I am getting to understand the limitations of this software, and actually enjoy having limited controls for a lot of this stuff. However, if a preset is not playable with other instruments due to tuning, and the tuning is not in fact adjustable, I'd consider this a bug. 

Thank you all for your help as I learn this plugin. I love the sound and for the most part am fine working around the limitations.

 

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.461
  • Karma: 50
Re: Preset Out of Tune. Way to change it internally?
« Reply #1 on: August 21, 2019, 12:21:21 am »
Is there a way to adjust the pitch on a preset?
No - Tuning parameters are not availble in Analog Lab.

For the one single preset you mention i attach a "tuned" one, that you at least perhaps can use. It should work, if you import it.

I agree tuning is important.
« Last Edit: August 21, 2019, 12:30:21 am by LBH »

vsthem

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Preset Out of Tune. Way to change it internally?
« Reply #2 on: August 21, 2019, 12:56:12 am »
Wow! This is a great response. A gesture like this to a new customer goes a long way in my book. 

I know you guys are getting a lot of unfair criticism for having a product with limitations, but you make it pretty clear what you're getting, and I think it's a good bargain.  (Though I still might make suggestions here and there like adding a fine tune pitch).

Thanks again!

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.461
  • Karma: 50
Re: Preset Out of Tune. Way to change it internally?
« Reply #3 on: August 21, 2019, 03:14:17 am »
Thanks.

FYI: I'm not from Arturia. I'm a user like you.

vsthem

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Preset Out of Tune. Way to change it internally?
« Reply #4 on: August 21, 2019, 05:24:35 am »
How were you able to modify the pitch then?

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.461
  • Karma: 50
Re: Preset Out of Tune. Way to change it internally?
« Reply #5 on: August 21, 2019, 01:26:47 pm »
I own the full applications in V-Collection.

Vic-tor

  • Sound designer & Jedi
  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 118
  • Karma: 22
Re: Preset Out of Tune. Way to change it internally?
« Reply #6 on: August 21, 2019, 03:24:29 pm »
Hi,

Thank you for reporting this, this was indeed a mistake (probably due to a previous bug related to finetune values). I spotted a few other presets showing the same issue.

Though I can not give a precise date, the corrected presets will be made available in a future patch.

Until then, a good workaround for Analog Lab owners is to import and use the preset LBH kindly edited and exported earlier in the topic

Apologies for the inconvenience

Best

« Last Edit: August 21, 2019, 04:42:54 pm by Vic-tor »

vsthem

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Preset Out of Tune. Way to change it internally?
« Reply #7 on: August 22, 2019, 05:02:52 pm »
Appreciate the response!

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines