August 08, 2020, 04:35:18 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Preset Waveform indicators no updated?  (Read 1281 times)

jmcecil

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
  • Karma: 3
Preset Waveform indicators no updated?
« on: May 29, 2016, 05:53:26 pm »
When using the preset waveform toggles, once deselected they don't update anymore.  At least that's how it looks to me.  Maybe I don't quite get how it's supposed to work.  But, the behavior seems weird to me.  Here is an example.   All but user seem to still function on the waveform, the indicators just don't change.
 

« Last Edit: May 29, 2016, 05:55:12 pm by jmcecil »
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:12gb -  OS:Win8x64 - Interface:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 -  MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru -
Host: Cubase 6.5/7 x64 | Reaper 4.5 x64 |Wavelab 8 x64 - Arturia Stuff: V Collection | Spark | Keylab 61

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.342
  • Karma: 41
Re: Preset Waveform indicators no updated?
« Reply #1 on: May 29, 2016, 08:14:28 pm »
Yes the indicators turn off, and don't light up when selected again.
Using the filter for harmonics is responsible for the toned down harmonics when you choose the saw. The wave is selected for the pre made waves, but the button light don't stay on.

Also it seems like the "User" wave is not  stored. The User wave is gone if you select another partial and then return. I can't see a way to store the User wave except than just selecting user. But it don't light up as it is now.
EDIT: Actually the user wave is stored if i edit the template sound "Sine". The user button don't light up.
And now it's also stored on another preset. Perhaps there is some preset specific in this. EDIT end

Also t's not possible to alter more than one partial at a time even following the multi partial select like described in the manual.

Hav'nt tried out that much yet. But this has to be fixed.

« Last Edit: May 29, 2016, 08:26:11 pm by LBH »

jmcecil

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
  • Karma: 3
Re: Preset Waveform indicators no updated?
« Reply #2 on: May 29, 2016, 08:28:21 pm »
Thanks, I was really baffled there.  It doesn't behave the way the manual says at all.  But, I've never used one of these so didn't know if I was just being ignorant.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:12gb -  OS:Win8x64 - Interface:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 -  MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru -
Host: Cubase 6.5/7 x64 | Reaper 4.5 x64 |Wavelab 8 x64 - Arturia Stuff: V Collection | Spark | Keylab 61

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.342
  • Karma: 41
Re: Preset Waveform indicators no updated?
« Reply #3 on: May 31, 2016, 10:33:51 pm »
Also t's not possible to alter more than one partial at a time even following the multi partial select like described in the manual.

Actually i had misunderstood. It looks like you can only edit one partial at a time in the time slice window.
In the mixer and mod windows it is possible to edit more at a time, but only using the first partial you have selected. If youyou choose another partial than the first selected, then only that single partial get edited.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines