August 11, 2022, 12:39:31 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Import Modular V presets en mass into V3  (Read 1838 times)

jackn2mpu

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 324
  • Karma: -2
Import Modular V presets en mass into V3
« on: June 19, 2019, 11:12:12 pm »
Is it possible to import en mass all the presets in Modular V into Modular V3? I could save each one in the original into a user preset and use the converter to bring them in to Modular V3 but that's a royal pain in the arse not to mention time consuming. Why you ask? There's a whole bunch of presets that don't exist in the new/current version that I use. I know some do exist under new names but there's a bunch that don't exist.
musicman691
Proud NRA Life member

monophreak

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: Import Modular V presets en mass into V3
« Reply #1 on: April 15, 2022, 04:22:15 pm »
Hi Jack,

I hope all is well. Did you ever find a way to accomplish this? I wanted to get the presets from Modular V into V3 (even in rough conversion form) but couldn't even get the version to convert. I spent probably a day trying different ways to make this work but couldn't get as far as yourself.

Thanks,

MP

jackn2mpu

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 324
  • Karma: -2
Re: Import Modular V presets en mass into V3
« Reply #2 on: April 15, 2022, 05:34:14 pm »
I gave up and stopped chasing this.
musicman691
Proud NRA Life member

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines