October 14, 2019, 05:00:14 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Red screen in Ableton 10 Suite after 1.2 update  (Read 247 times)

jeromej

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Red screen in Ableton 10 Suite after 1.2 update
« on: June 14, 2019, 06:33:36 pm »
I updated to 1.2 and it stopped working as a VST in Ableton.
It works in standalone. I uninstalled/reinstalled using the Arturia Software Centre, same problem. The plugin is in the standard location /Library/Audio/Plug-ins/VST.
Any suggestion?

jeromej

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Red screen in Ableton 10 Suite after 1.2 update
« Reply #1 on: June 14, 2019, 06:40:33 pm »
Update: I enabled the VST3 folder in Ableton and the VST3 plugin works! So I'll just use that ;D But you should probably still fix the other version  ;)

sizzafitz

  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: Red screen in Ableton 10 Suite after 1.2 update
« Reply #2 on: June 14, 2019, 10:20:29 pm »
I'm using Reaper 5 and Reason 10.4b4.  After Pigments 1.2 I update I am having the same problem loading Pigments, Wave Lab 4, CMI V and Mellotron.  GUIs won't build.  Tried reinstalling Pigments and all of V 7 both manually and using Arturia Software Center, and still have the same problem.  Sent a ticket in to Tech Support, so hopefully I'll hear something soon.  Will try the VST3 versions and standalone modes to see if that works.
« Last Edit: June 14, 2019, 10:23:31 pm by sizzafitz »

NewHeart2005

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: 0
Re: Red screen in Ableton 10 Suite after 1.2 update
« Reply #3 on: June 29, 2019, 08:45:20 pm »
Same problem here with Ableton Live 10.1.

NewHeart2005

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: 0
Re: Red screen in Ableton 10 Suite after 1.2 update
« Reply #4 on: July 04, 2019, 01:30:23 pm »
Fixed (with the help of Arturia support). The problem was that I had multiple copies of the VSTs on my PC. I uninstalled all the plugins then deleted any remaining vsts (dlls). Reinstalled and all now working fine.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines