September 22, 2019, 11:47:56 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: [Solved] How to import v2 preset/banks into v3  (Read 4957 times)

jeffbart

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
  • Karma: 13
[Solved] How to import v2 preset/banks into v3
« on: May 23, 2016, 08:39:19 am »
Hi
I'm trying to export my v2 presets as a bank to import into v3. Is this possible?
I exported something that v3 doesn't appear to recognise.

Many thanks
Jeff
« Last Edit: July 21, 2016, 11:55:10 am by jeffbart »
--
jeffrey
cubase 9.0.40
the amazing Modartt Pianoteq
Arturia things
tc electronic konnekt 24d

CC4

  • Beta-testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 269
  • Karma: 18
Re: How to import v2 preset/banks into v3
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2016, 07:04:03 pm »
This seems to be the big topic floating around each section of the forum.  This thread in the ARP2600 forum seems to have the most discussion.

The legacy factory & user presets won't be compatible with the new plugins versions because the programmers rebuilt every plugin's architecture, essentially to standardize their preset format.  Some of the first plugins were a bit old and I guess were all programmed a bit differently.  Anyway, they have decided to develop a preset converter in order to make patches from the legacy versions compatible with the new plugins and hopefully it will be available soon.

jeffbart

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
  • Karma: 13
Re: How to import v2 preset/banks into v3
« Reply #2 on: May 24, 2016, 03:53:58 am »
Great. I'm quite happy to wait if it's known and is on the roadmap.
--
jeffrey
cubase 9.0.40
the amazing Modartt Pianoteq
Arturia things
tc electronic konnekt 24d

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines