November 12, 2019, 09:56:02 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Modulating Arp Rate not working quite right  (Read 163 times)

eEe

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Modulating Arp Rate not working quite right
« on: May 31, 2019, 10:09:29 pm »
the Arp/Seq Rate knob is a modulation destination, but when modulating it, it doesn't update the to the modulated change unless the Rate knob is turned.

Example:
1. Turn on Arp, Hold and your favorite pattern, hit some keys to arpegiate
2. hold assign 1 and turn the Arp/Seq Rate knob
3. On the CycEnv row, go to Assign 1 and set it to 50 or whatever.
4. on the Cyclling Envelope set to Run, set the Rise and Fall to something long, like 5s each
    notice no change in tempo
5. slowly turn the Arp/Seq Rate knob slowly in either direction
    notice the tempo slowly changing, as it would if modulated, with each click of the knob

I assume the tempo doesn't get set unless it detects a knob value change.  Is this how it's supposed to work?  I think it'd be fun to have this modulate normally.

I assume the tempo/rate just doesn't

DrJustice

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 600
  • Karma: 272
Re: Modulating Arp Rate not working quite right
« Reply #1 on: May 31, 2019, 10:42:48 pm »
It works fine here (latest FW). The only "gotcha" I can think of would be to have the Cycling Envelope in the Loop mode where it is key synced.


eEe

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Modulating Arp Rate not working quite right
« Reply #2 on: May 31, 2019, 11:50:30 pm »
there must be some setting other than the Cycling Envelope reset that prevents it.  I did a settings reset and followed my steps above and it does indeed work as expected.  Thanks for the reply!  It made me look deeper.

DrJustice

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 600
  • Karma: 272
Re: Modulating Arp Rate not working quite right
« Reply #3 on: June 01, 2019, 01:51:08 am »
And now you made me look deeper... :)

It turns out that if  "Sync->Global tempo" in the menu is set to ON, what you described in the OP happens: the modulation only works if you nudge the Rate knob. Resetting the settings sets the "Global temp" to OFF, and so it works.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines