May 27, 2020, 02:46:32 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Problems loading presets  (Read 1519 times)

betawave31

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problems loading presets
« Reply #15 on: November 10, 2019, 05:24:33 pm »
Any solutions to loading new patches into the Microfreak?

I updated the firmware running Yosemite on a Macbook Pro and I cannot load ANY new sounds into the MF including the ones I downloaded from Arturia site!

When I import the sounds they are not even noticed by the MCC software.

Any tips?

betawave31

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problems loading presets
« Reply #16 on: November 11, 2019, 12:15:33 am »
Hey Onyx.

Sorry for the time it takes.

We potentially have a fix for two issues with the preset transfer.

- The first fix prevents the clock messages to mess the transfers (This one is already validated)

- The second fix is the one you are waiting for. This version is being tested.
Once the test team has validated this version, I can eventually try to send it here so you can have a try and confirm if it resolves your issue. (As on our side, we haven't been able to reproduce this bug...)

Léo will keep you updated.

Best regards

Edouard

Edouard please let us know when the fix is available. If I cannot load patches into the synth I am returning it to the store this should have been FULLY addressed upon release of the product!

Edouard_Arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 355
  • Karma: 47
Re: Problems loading presets
« Reply #17 on: November 20, 2019, 03:49:04 pm »
Hello guys.

Sorry for the delay.

Please contact us through the support form, we have a version that resolves the issue on Windows.
Leo sent this version to a few users and it seemed to work great afterwards.

However, we are looking for a solution on Mac...

Kind regards

Edouard
Edouard Arturia

jksuperstar

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 3
Re: Problems loading presets
« Reply #18 on: November 28, 2019, 05:56:01 am »
I just downloaded MCC v1.10.0.1354 (which includes a Microfreak Midi Driver install), and I have no problems transferring single or groups of presets to the microfreak now, running on Windows 10 x64.

wolfkinara

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problems loading presets
« Reply #19 on: December 20, 2019, 01:40:20 pm »
After many hours trying to get MCC and MF to talk thru my win 7 laptop, I took my MicroFreak to the other room and installed MCC on my desktop PC win10. After 2 tries when Mcc said MF not connected, it did connect and worked fine. There is a group on Face Book for MicroFreak and some there said win7 worked for them and some were  like us and win 7 did not work. I would like it if win 7 did work with MF so I would not have to haul the MF to my computer room (MF is such a big heavy beast to move around  :D ) MY win 7 laptop works fine with MatrixBrute and MCC, go figure https://cartbig.com/top-6-best-half-rack-for-home-gym/

kimik

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problems loading presets
« Reply #20 on: May 21, 2020, 10:27:56 pm »
I just tried to import the presets from my microfreak, and same problem, fails to load...I'm on OSX 10.12.6

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines