July 19, 2019, 07:52:17 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: CPU ISSUE  (Read 208 times)

Marcel.Sperrhake

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
CPU ISSUE
« on: May 15, 2019, 03:06:22 pm »
Hi Arturia Team,

I got a massive problem with cpu usage when using pigments.
When I use it as VST Plugin in Ableton live and open it via plug-in-editor the CPU usage goes up to around 70%.
If I close it its about 16%. This happens without playing a sound or live playing.
GPU (NVIDIA Quadro P5000) usage around 6% and it seems that its not used for displaying the graphics.

Any ideas??

Setting:
Windows 10
Ableton Live 10.0.6
FIREFACE UCX via USB
HP ZBook 17 G4 (i7-7820HQ@2.9GHz, 32GB RAM)
Pigments v.1.1.1.503

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.227
  • Karma: 50
Re: CPU ISSUE
« Reply #1 on: May 15, 2019, 05:36:06 pm »
Hi and welcome to Arturia Forums.

Does Pigments use the same CPU power when used as standalone application?
Do you have any Latency features ON in Ableton?
It's normal the CPU usage go high at the time of loading, and then go down afterwards, if that's what you mean.

Which samplerate and buffers do you use? Both in your DAW and your Pigments standalone application.

Have set your PC to High Performance mode? If not, then i suggest you do so.
Have you tweeaked other settings on your PC?

The latest version of Pigments is version 1.1.2.539. So you are not updated. Can't tell if updating will make a difference.

I'm not sure Pigments CPU usage is messured correct in Windows. But it can use a lot of CPU power. 70% in idle however does seem very high.

FYI. If you wan't to be sure to reach Arturia support, then you have to contact them through your Arturia account.

zerocrossing

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: -1
Re: CPU ISSUE
« Reply #2 on: June 29, 2019, 05:55:42 am »
Iím also getting a lot of pops and crackles in the latest version of Bitwig. Almost all the factory patches show this. Turning down the voice count and unison voices helps, but I have a hard time imagining why such simple patches are killing my i7 running at 3.4 with 16 gigs of ram. I do run at 64 samples for a buffer, but I need it at that setting for my guitar to feel right.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.227
  • Karma: 50
Re: CPU ISSUE
« Reply #3 on: June 29, 2019, 07:14:54 pm »
Iím also getting a lot of pops and crackles in the latest version of Bitwig. Almost all the factory patches show this. Turning down the voice count and unison voices helps, but I have a hard time imagining why such simple patches are killing my i7 running at 3.4 with 16 gigs of ram. I do run at 64 samples for a buffer, but I need it at that setting for my guitar to feel right.
What is the name of your i7 CPU?
At which buffer size can you run Pigments?
What samplerate do you use?
How many voices do you play?
Are your computer running in high performance mode and optimized for Audio production?
Have you changed any settings in BIOS?
Which soundcard and driver are you using?
Do you use any features in your DAW, that claim to help CPU perfomance?

I can run Pigments playing many voices at a samplerate of 48000 Hz and a buffer of 64 samples with my i7 3770 3.4 GHz base frequency CPU (3.9 GHz Turbo) from the year 2012. It's on a tower PC.
But off course how much i can do depends on what else is going on and other things including which sound i use.
Pigments is'nt the most demanding plug-in i have, but it can be quite demanding. It also have a good sound.

I assume you don't play guitar at the same time, so in case it's needed, then can't you change buffer while using Synths like Pigments?
« Last Edit: June 29, 2019, 07:49:40 pm by LBH »

cseder

  • Learning Addict
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
  • #LiveToLearn
Re: CPU ISSUE
« Reply #4 on: Today at 01:11:10 am »
I also have some annoyingly high CPU usage numbers when using Pigments in Studio One 4.5 Professional.
S1 has this functionality that it gives plugins a separate process with separate block-size settings for instruments and audio while still managing to keep the latency low.

This gives Pigments its own process with a 1024k block-size, and I'm using 44.1kHz and some times 48kHz sampling with 24 bit-depth, 64bit processing on a modern MacBook Pro (Intel i7).
This works fine with most other plugins, but Pigments in particular makes the CPU meter jump around and spikes all the time with this setting enabled, causing crackles and pops.

I manage to get by with turning off the Studio One "Native Low Latency" feature when I'm using Pigments, but it would be nice if it behaved like my other synth plugins, as turning off this feature means I'll also have to change my audio interface block size to keep getting low latency which is a PITA in the middle of a session.

I've tried using both the AU and the VST3 versions of Pigments, but same result. The default patch that loads when Pigments activate ("Synthwave Reverses") totally makes my CPU catch fire.
Using a simple patch helps a little, but hey, I have other synths for that!

Using Pigments in Stand-Alone mode demands around 20% CPU at most, even with the heaviest patches loaded.
Something fishy going on with the VST/AU versions.

It's gotten to a point where I rather load a different synth when using Studio One, because Pigments is such a rude boy.

Now I mostly use Pigments in Stand-Alone mode for playing around, which is a shame, as I hoped this would be my new go-to synth for most things.
 :-\

Using an  MacBook Pro 2017 15"
Software Developer / Wannabe Musician
"Computers are like bicycles for our mind"
- Steve Jobs

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines