August 18, 2019, 08:55:58 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: MicroFreak as a controller?  (Read 370 times)

tompox

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
  • Too old for dance music, too young for musette.
    • Maquettes au kilomètre
MicroFreak as a controller?
« on: May 07, 2019, 09:05:17 am »
Hello there

Is the Microfreak usable as a MIDI controller? If yes, does it support Pressure/Aftertouch?

Can it be USB or Battery-powered?

I am just checking if I can get rid of my Korg MicroKey Air.

Regards
The White Zone is for loading and unloading only
 If you gotta load or unload, go to the White Zone...

Germain.arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 336
  • Karma: 15
  • arturia test team
Re: MicroFreak as a controller?
« Reply #1 on: May 07, 2019, 03:17:46 pm »
Hi tompox,

yes you can use it as midi controller, using pressure/aftertouch will send key aftertouch messages
it can be usb powered, you can also use a powerbank
Moreover, if you're using it on a windows computer, we released a driver (embedded in the last midi control center version) which gives the ability to use Midi connection is a "multi-client" way.

cheers,

019297

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
  • Karma: 2
Re: MicroFreak as a controller?
« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2019, 09:33:50 pm »
Works good as a controller, but I am keeping my micro key air. I can use both!

tompox

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
  • Too old for dance music, too young for musette.
    • Maquettes au kilomètre
Re: MicroFreak as a controller?
« Reply #3 on: May 14, 2019, 07:19:40 am »
I have 3 patch output on the microfreak, which should I connect to which matrix point on my minibrute 2s to use it as a controller?
Or should I just go MIDI?

I'd just like to perform some independant VCO2 controlling from the MicroFreak.

Sorry, total newbie here.
The White Zone is for loading and unloading only
 If you gotta load or unload, go to the White Zone...

019297

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
  • Karma: 2
Re: MicroFreak as a controller?
« Reply #4 on: May 15, 2019, 07:59:49 am »
yeah, patch the Cv into pitch of the VCO2 on the brute. Patch gate into trig (gate ) on the amp you are using for VCO2 on the brute. You can just start with that if you want. Use pressure if you like to modulate whatever you want on the brute. Try the Filter cutoff or the lfo or whatever

Jedir

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: MicroFreak as a controller?
« Reply #5 on: May 28, 2019, 11:26:34 am »
I just got my MicroFreak delivered yesterday and did a search on how to use it as a controller in Ableton but having issues. I found this!. I opened up the preferences in Ableton and selected "MackieControl classic" in midi controllers but once I selected the microfreak in the Midi in and out boxes Ableton crashed. Can you guide me to get this to work? Thanks, Kieran

Extra note - forgot to say I'm connecting the Micrfreak to my PC via USB.
« Last Edit: May 28, 2019, 12:24:26 pm by Jedir »

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines