December 01, 2020, 06:02:29 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Midi controller does not work with B3  (Read 71 times)

Maurino

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Midi controller does not work with B3
« on: November 27, 2020, 09:39:34 pm »
Hi!

My standard MIDI controller works fine with the V collection except for the B3. I have tried switching to other channels but it doesn't work.. :( Nor in Logic or stand alone. Whiting Logic I do see the keyboard on screen responding but not on the B3 keys.

OS: Catalina 10.15.6

Thans you very much!

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.570
  • Karma: 36
Re: Midi controller does not work with B3
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2020, 12:26:41 am »
Hi and welcome to Arturia forums?

Whiting Logic I do see the keyboard on screen responding but not on the B3 keys.
Not sure i understand this.
Do you say, that the B3 GUIs keys does'nt react?

Does it work, if you use midi channel 1?

Do you get sound, if you click the B3 GUIs keys?

Maurino

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: Midi controller does not work with B3
« Reply #2 on: November 28, 2020, 02:07:35 pm »
Thanks!

Yeah so when I press the keys with my mouse for example it works fine. But when I use the Midi keyboard it does not. Tried on "All" and on "Channel 1, 2, etc."

Not having this issue with the other instruments within the V collection.

Cheers

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.570
  • Karma: 36
Re: Midi controller does not work with B3
« Reply #3 on: November 28, 2020, 04:00:34 pm »
B3V2 does'nt have a ALL midi channel setting like you mention. So where do you set midi channels?

Have you set your controller to send on midi channel 1? And are you sure, that you pass midi channel 1 through your DAW, if you use it in a DAW?

If you have done this, then i suggest you try a reinstall of B3V2. It should work.
If you use AU, and it does'nt work with them, but it work with the standalone application, then it can be plugin related. In that case i suggest you contact Arturia support.
I'm on Windows.
However, i assume more would report failure like this, if it's a OS or AU issue. Can't be sure though.

Cheers.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines