August 22, 2019, 10:47:31 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Patch copy from upper to lower  (Read 1156 times)

Lil Hoss Big Jake

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: 2
Patch copy from upper to lower
« on: May 31, 2016, 03:40:46 am »
It seems a user can only load presets.

for instance call factory 31 press dual mode, select panel mode low, select factory 71 and it resets to a new preset (#71).

Does anyone know how to copy patches from one preset to another?

Looking through the manual it appears that preset and patch are use to describe the same thing where in earlier versions there was a clear distinction. it took 2 patches to make a sound.

Barry

Valentin Arturia

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 148
  • Karma: 28
Re: Patch copy from upper to lower
« Reply #1 on: May 31, 2016, 01:48:44 pm »
Hi Barry,

You're right, due to the new plug in browser in VC5 we can't launch/copy a "single preset" on only one part (upper or lower) and this was allowed in the VC4. We will see to implement it in a future version as we also find this useful.
Best
Valentin
 

Lil Hoss Big Jake

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: 2
Re: Patch copy from upper to lower
« Reply #2 on: May 31, 2016, 05:41:09 pm »
Thanks for the quick and definitive answer.

I will continue to use VC4 until it gets sorted out.

Barry

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines