September 27, 2020, 04:14:37 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Have to click preset name twice to fully load sound correctly!?!  (Read 857 times)

gburks

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: 0
Hi, I have a strange bug with many of the patches in Analog Lab 3 (as part of the full V Collection 6). 

For many of the presets, when I click to load it, I can see the on-screen sliders visually "jump" then a second later jump again, like there is some lag in loading the patch.  For many of the presets, the sound is either silent, or wrong (like the attack or decay or filter is way off from what was intended).  In most cases, if I click the name of the preset a second time, the on-screen sliders jump into place and the sound is now correct.

This only happens in Live 10, not in stand-alone. Extremely critical issue - happens in the middle of songs, keyboard goes silent when I switch a patch, and interrupts my playing to reach over and load the patch a second time.

A few examples of banks and patches that I can reproduce this behavior consistently:
Starcadian's Signature: BustGhosters, C78 Tommons
Vangelis Tribute: Chariots Of Fire Seq, Cosmos Strings, Spiral Seq 2, Pulstar Seq

See screenshot... all sliders at zero upon first loading preset.  Jumps to correct position when clicking a second time.


gburks

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: 0
Re: Have to click preset name twice to fully load sound correctly!?!
« Reply #1 on: January 29, 2019, 04:24:45 am »
Screenshot... all sliders at zero upon first loading preset.  Jumps to correct position when clicking a second time.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.438
  • Karma: 36
Re: Have to click preset name twice to fully load sound correctly!?!
« Reply #2 on: January 29, 2019, 04:35:00 pm »
Which excact version of Analog Lab do you use? Is it the latest update?

Are you running the latest update of Ableton Live 10?

If yes to both - have you tried to uninstall AL, restart the computer and then reinstall Analog lab?

gburks

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: 0
Re: Have to click preset name twice to fully load sound correctly!?!
« Reply #3 on: January 30, 2019, 12:45:13 am »
I'm using latest Ableton Live Suite 10.0.5 and latest Analog Lab 3.2.2.1914.

If I uninstall AL, do I need to uninstall the entire V Collection Suite too?

Also, I had manually moved all of my Arturia VSTs from /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST into a subfolder called Arturia after install.  Could that be a problem?  I really don't like my VSTs to be messy and unsorted in the parent folder.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.438
  • Karma: 36
Re: Have to click preset name twice to fully load sound correctly!?!
« Reply #4 on: January 30, 2019, 04:08:28 am »
If I uninstall AL, do I need to uninstall the entire V Collection Suite too?
No. Each application is independent.

But:
Also, I had manually moved all of my Arturia VSTs from /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST into a subfolder called Arturia after install.  Could that be a problem?
I can't say for sure, but i recommend to install all plug-ins directly to the folder where you wan't the plug-ins, as it as a minimum will give update troubles if not, because the update will not be able to find manually moved plug-ins.

VST3 plug-ins has a dedicated folder, so you should not move those from the dedicated path.
You can set any path you wan't for VST2 plug-ins as long as your DAW read the path. But don't move installed content, unless you also can move the install paths.
I'm not sure, if you just can change the install paths in your ASC to the location to where you have moved your plug-ins without reinstalling. Perhaps you can, but perhaps you need to reinstall all on the correct path. Be sure you don't have any duplicates. You might have, if you have updated, and have'nt removed plug-ins moved before an update, or if you have duplicated plug-ins.

Can't say that this is causing your issue, but perhaps it does. That might depend on what you have done after an update.

MajorFubar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 464
  • Karma: 6
Re: Have to click preset name twice to fully load sound correctly!?!
« Reply #5 on: January 30, 2019, 12:43:12 pm »
Also, I had manually moved all of my Arturia VSTs from /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST into a subfolder called Arturia after install.  Could that be a problem?  I really don't like my VSTs to be messy and unsorted in the parent folder.
You might not like a messy folder, but as far as I know, Arturia Analog Lab doesn't allow the user to choose a different location for its support files and expects to find them where it installed them. If you've shifted them somewhere else, it's gonna have the same effect as if someone came to your house, packed all your belongings into boxes and hid them somewhere else.
« Last Edit: January 30, 2019, 12:50:09 pm by MajorFubar »
2011 iMac 27" 2012 MBP 13" V Collection 6 Analog Lab 4 KeyLab 88 KeyLab 49 KeyStep


gphantom

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 255
  • Karma: 2
Re: Have to click preset name twice to fully load sound correctly!?!
« Reply #7 on: January 31, 2019, 02:51:36 am »
I have created a folder for my VSTs in the main drive C:\AllVsts
The thing is, when you update something (AL3 or anything else,) you have to copy (I copy, not move) the vst from the install directory to the C:\AllVsts folder.  The main reason is when using Ableton Live, I had to tell it where my VSTs are and it needs the updated VSTs where I copied them to.  It's messy remembering to copy your VSTs to the correct folder all the time but, at least you know where they all are, especially when using other VST based software (ex: Virtual Guitar) etc.

gburks

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: 0
Re: Have to click preset name twice to fully load sound correctly!?!
« Reply #8 on: February 02, 2019, 05:32:35 am »
have you tried to uninstall AL, restart the computer and then reinstall Analog lab?

Uninstall, restart, reinstall all Arturia products (Analog Lab and V Collection) and reinstalled all Sound Banks from the store.  This time I did not move my VSTs, and left them a mess in the unsorted root folder :P

Problem persists.... many sound banks have the on-screen sliders pop down to zero and the preset makes no sound, unless I click the preset name a second time! After second click, the preset sounds fine.

gburks

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: 0
Re: Have to click preset name twice to fully load sound correctly!?!
« Reply #9 on: February 02, 2019, 05:56:37 am »
This only happens in Live 10, not in stand-alone.

A few examples of banks and patches that I can reproduce this behavior consistently:
Starcadian's Signature: BustGhosters, C78 Tommons
Vangelis Tribute: Chariots Of Fire Seq, Cosmos Strings, Spiral Seq 2, Pulstar Seq

PROGRESS: I noticed that all of the presets that have this problem are Jup-8-based presets.  Also, I have Ableton Live's Options.txt -_PluginAutoPopulateThreshold=-1, which means that Ableton will automatically configure up to 128 parameters of the VST to be available for automation.

I believe that the Jupiter-8 has so many more parameters that can be automated that there is a lag in loading any of its presets.  If I unfold Live's Device Parameters for Analog Lab, I can see all 128 parameters slowly jump as I load new Jupiter presets in AL.

In AL, as soon as I load a preset, I can see an asterisk appear in the preset name in the top bar (changes from "BustGhosters" to "BustGhosters*"), meaning the preset has been edited.  I think this is caused by Live's mapped parameters wrestling with AL.  Click the preset name a second time, and the asterisk disappears.

This doesn't happen when I directly load Jup-8 VST, only when using Analog Lab to load Jup-8 presets.  Directly in Jup-8, the asterisk doesn't appear in preset names upon load.

I really need to be able to use Analog Lab with my KeyLab mkII in Ableton.  I don't want to have to load individual VSTs, as I'd like to use the Analog Lab preset browser on the KeyLab.  But this silent preset bug is a show stopper.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.438
  • Karma: 36
Re: Have to click preset name twice to fully load sound correctly!?!
« Reply #10 on: February 02, 2019, 12:56:25 pm »
I don't know about Abaleton this way.

Unfortunately i can't test the presets you have listed, as i don't have them. If you can name a factory preset i can test.
Otherwise i think, i only can suggest, that you contact Arturia support directly thru your account.

If you have found the issue ONLY is with JUP-8 presets when used in AL, and perhaps only with Banks from the store, then that might indicate where the issue is to be found.

I must understand you have the issue, when using your Arturia controller to select presets in AL.
« Last Edit: February 02, 2019, 12:58:24 pm by LBH »

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines