November 15, 2019, 03:51:45 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Pigments volume jumps to max every time I start a sequence  (Read 460 times)

Seafood Licorice

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Pigments volume jumps to max every time I start a sequence
« on: January 20, 2019, 09:29:49 am »
I'm using MOTU Digital Performer. Whenever I record a track using Pigments, the instrument volume goes all the way to maximum as soon as I hit record/play. No other soft synth I have behaves this way. I'm sure it's something simple but it's super frustrating! Any ideas? thanks

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.455
  • Karma: 50
Re: Pigments volume jumps to max every time I start a sequence
« Reply #1 on: January 20, 2019, 04:33:22 pm »
Hi and welcome to Arturia forums.

I can't reproduce this behavior in my DAW.

Are you sure you are not sending any messages somehow, that's responsible for this behavior?

Seafood Licorice

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: Pigments volume jumps to max every time I start a sequence
« Reply #2 on: January 20, 2019, 04:46:24 pm »
Not sending anything to my knowledge. Wouldn’t other synths be impacted by this if it were? If I create a track with Omnipshere, etc., there is no volume jump. I also tested this on a new, clean song and still had the issue. Are you using Digital Performer as well?

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.455
  • Karma: 50
Re: Pigments volume jumps to max every time I start a sequence
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2019, 05:00:48 pm »
I'm not using Digital Performer.

Wouldn’t other synths be impacted by this if it were?
Not if it's a messages to Pigments. I suggest you check if anything is assigned to the volume you have issues with.

If it's a messages to your DAW channel volume, then it's not about Pigments.

EDIT: Do you have the issue if you start a new song with only Pigments? Is any MIDI CC assigned the Pigments volume where you have the issue? And no automation sending messages and so on? EDIT END
« Last Edit: January 20, 2019, 05:10:31 pm by LBH »

Seafood Licorice

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: Pigments volume jumps to max every time I start a sequence
« Reply #4 on: January 20, 2019, 05:56:58 pm »
Thanks I’ll check the MIDI CC. There is definitely no volume automation and the same behavior also happened on a brand new empty track.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.455
  • Karma: 50
Re: Pigments volume jumps to max every time I start a sequence
« Reply #5 on: January 20, 2019, 06:09:56 pm »
Please be more detailed and precise  about what you are doing, with what and about what is affected, if the issue persist.

Edouard_Arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 280
  • Karma: 46
Re: Pigments volume jumps to max every time I start a sequence
« Reply #6 on: January 21, 2019, 09:14:39 am »
Hey.

  • Can you provide us with more details about your setup:
- OS
- DAW and version
- Pigments version

  • Are you able to reproduce this from a blank project?

Looking forward to hearing from you

Musically Yours
Edouard Arturia

jackn2mpu

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 317
  • Karma: -2
Re: Pigments volume jumps to max every time I start a sequence
« Reply #7 on: June 19, 2019, 11:23:32 pm »
Not sending anything to my knowledge. Wouldn’t other synths be impacted by this if it were? If I create a track with Omnipshere, etc., there is no volume jump. I also tested this on a new, clean song and still had the issue. Are you using Digital Performer as well?
Forgive me for being late to this party but I don't often come to this forum. I use both DP and ProTools. I've learned for safety's sake to always put in a MIDI cc7 message for the track volume I want. Also make sure that Pigments is responding to MIDI cc7 (volume) messages. What version of DP are you using? DP10 is known to have bugs and I'm staying on DP9.02.

Check the MIDI event list for the MIDI track you have feeding the instrument track Pigments is on. And make sure there's no hidden automation lanes and that nothing else is feeding the track Pigments is on. DP can do some weird stuff.
de N2MPU Jack FN20
Proud NRA Life member

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines