November 13, 2019, 04:40:38 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: 3d View  (Read 816 times)

MarkBog

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: 1
3d View
« on: January 18, 2019, 05:14:49 am »
After updating, I am not seeing the range of waveforms when 3d view is applied.  I only see the active waveform based on the wavetable position.

Is there something I need to do to revert back to seeing the entire wavetable again?

Biome Digital

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: 0
Re: 3d View
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2019, 12:05:46 pm »
You pressing the 2D, 3D switch yes?? Top right corner of wavetable display.

Vic-tor

  • Sound designer & Jedi
  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 118
  • Karma: 22
Re: 3d View
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2019, 01:08:23 pm »
Hey,
I would say try to reinstall Pigments (simply by launching the installer again) to see if it changes anything, restart your computer (may sound dumb but does wonder from time to time), and then if it does not work, uninstall it and install it again from a fresh start (  https://www.arturia.com/faq/installation/uninstall-remove-a-software )

If it does not work let us know,

Victor

MarkBog

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: 1
Re: 3d View
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2019, 11:13:59 pm »
Victor,

I have reinstalled and then uninstalled and installed.  Problem persists.

MarkBog

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: 1
Re: 3d View
« Reply #4 on: January 18, 2019, 11:15:52 pm »
Also, this was not a problem when I was using in "trial mode" before I purchased product.  Not sure if that is part of the issue or if it is glitching when I updated.

Jpro600k

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • Karma: 0
Re: 3d View
« Reply #5 on: January 19, 2019, 07:09:00 am »
Click morph button.

RomusD

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
Re: 3d View
« Reply #6 on: January 19, 2019, 10:36:43 am »
Can you take a picture of what it looks like?
For me the 3d view is correct.

Jpro600k

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • Karma: 0
Re: 3d View
« Reply #7 on: January 19, 2019, 01:30:55 pm »
In the case of very short (0.078s) WAV data, only one waveform is displayed even in 3Dview.
Check this.In a material with a short waveform level without sound transition, it looks like this.
I want to confirm whether the display is similar to this one.
« Last Edit: January 20, 2019, 07:51:39 am by Jpro600k »

RomusD

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
Re: 3d View
« Reply #8 on: January 19, 2019, 06:06:16 pm »
How many samples does your Wav File contain?
In the manual chapter 5.3.2.4 you can see the wavetable requirements

Jpro600k

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • Karma: 0
Re: 3d View
« Reply #9 on: January 20, 2019, 08:21:54 am »
This is the result of using two wav file. In one case and two cases, the answer is clear.
Please connect several wav file.

casrya

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: 3d View
« Reply #10 on: February 09, 2019, 02:06:07 am »
I had the same issue after updating to 1.1.1.503

The problem for me was related to graphics drivers since I have both an Intel integrated HD 630 and Nvidia Quadro M1200 on my ZBOOK G4 mobile workstation.

I resolved this is two different ways.

Fix 1: Go to nvidia control panel and create a profile for DAW (64bit reaper.exe in my case) to force Nvidia Graphics (the default was integrated).
Fix 2: Updated to latest Intel graphics drivers from HP and use default integrated.

I ended up going with Fix 1 since I figure I might as well use nvidia when running on mains power.

NOTE: The updated Pigments no longer displays any graphics at all in either 2D or 3D waveform view (the rest of the UI including modulation animations is ok though) when running on a different computer via Windows 10 remote desktop even after updating Intel graphics driver (it only had an integrated HD 4000 on the remote machine) so hopefully this can be fixed since it worked correctly with the previous version of Pigments.

Anyway, hopefully this helps someone else.


 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines