April 23, 2019, 08:35:05 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Sequencer/Arpeggiator 1st step alway a short pulse  (Read 382 times)

RomusD

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
Sequencer/Arpeggiator 1st step alway a short pulse
« on: January 11, 2019, 09:13:11 pm »
The 1st step when pressing a note on the keyboard is always a short pulse independent of the gate length
Is this intended?
I would prefer if the 1st step takes into account the gate length

Pigments Version: 1.1.0.29

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.067
  • Karma: 50
Re: Sequencer/Arpeggiator 1st step alway a short pulse
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2019, 09:50:34 pm »
Hi and welcome to Arturia forums.

I can confirm this issue in Pigments version 1.1.0.29.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.067
  • Karma: 50
Re: Sequencer/Arpeggiator 1st step alway a short pulse
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2019, 01:24:37 am »
« Last Edit: January 12, 2019, 01:26:09 am by LBH »

Aymara

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: -1
Re: Sequencer/Arpeggiator 1st step alway a short pulse
« Reply #3 on: January 12, 2019, 10:23:44 am »
Is this intended?

In my opinion this clearly is a Bug, that Arturia urgently need to fix.

For more info check the thread, LBH posted above.
Grretings from Germany
Chris

RomusD

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
Re: Sequencer/Arpeggiator 1st step alway a short pulse
« Reply #4 on: January 12, 2019, 11:42:09 am »
Further findings:
All Env's start at the 1st step of the release phase

Variant that almost works:
Set the rate to Sync (1/4)
In the DAW a Midi Event is defined
Now start the DAW, the 1st step is only correctly started at the 2nd 1/4

Well the best varante:
If you switch the Env's to ADR, the 1st step will be executed correctly, but then the gate length will have no effect anymore.
But even here, the 1st step when starting the DAW only at the 2nd 1/4 run.

RomusD

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
Re: Sequencer/Arpeggiator 1st step alway a short pulse
« Reply #5 on: January 12, 2019, 01:05:26 pm »
The statement that with the start of the DAW the 1st step comes only at the 2nd 1/4 I have to revise it now comes always Namely always correct at the 1st 1/4
Probably the midi event was not exactly defined on the 1/4.

Biome Digital

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: 0
Re: Sequencer/Arpeggiator 1st step alway a short pulse
« Reply #6 on: January 12, 2019, 09:58:23 pm »
It is a bug

Aymara

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: -1
Re: Sequencer/Arpeggiator 1st step alway a short pulse
« Reply #7 on: January 12, 2019, 10:01:52 pm »
It is a bug

That‘s for sure ... we should open support tickets about that, I guess.
Grretings from Germany
Chris

Biome Digital

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: 0
Re: Sequencer/Arpeggiator 1st step alway a short pulse
« Reply #8 on: January 13, 2019, 02:03:55 pm »
Not only is this a problem in the sequence, but also using a function with a hard attack with the mini filter. In loop mode it is missing the initial attack when a keyboard key is pressed.

Definitely something strange with the envelopes.

Biome Digital

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: 0
Re: Sequencer/Arpeggiator 1st step alway a short pulse
« Reply #9 on: January 13, 2019, 02:56:17 pm »
Same with LFO - re-triggers OK but the initial attack is missing.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.067
  • Karma: 50
Re: Sequencer/Arpeggiator 1st step alway a short pulse
« Reply #10 on: January 13, 2019, 04:21:21 pm »
There are only issues for the first step in the SEQ/ ARP no matter it's about envelopes, LFOs Functions etc... So the issue seems to be the same.
In all cases the issue is about the first step in the SEQ/ ARP when it's trigered and retriggered.

Biome Digital

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: 0
Re: Sequencer/Arpeggiator 1st step alway a short pulse
« Reply #11 on: January 13, 2019, 07:59:49 pm »
Yes this is a problem with the sequencer. But there is another problem very similar to it with LFOs,and envelopes where the first press of the keyboard does not trigger the Envelope properly.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.067
  • Karma: 50
Re: Sequencer/Arpeggiator 1st step alway a short pulse
« Reply #12 on: January 13, 2019, 08:38:53 pm »
But there is another problem
Do you have the issues, when the SEQ/ ARP is deactivated?

If so - then i suggest you start another thread, and tell and show more about how to reproduce your issue, as i can't reproduce your issues unless the SEQ/ ARP is activated.

If you don't have issues when the SEQ/ ARP is deactivated, then the issues is releated to the reported SEQ/ ARP issue. On the first step of an SEQ/ ARP when it's triggered, then it looks like nothing is triggered correct.
What you tell about LFO's and Functions helps to see this, just like another threads report about the ENVs does.

« Last Edit: January 13, 2019, 09:01:08 pm by LBH »

Edouard_Arturia

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 240
  • Karma: 46
Re: Sequencer/Arpeggiator 1st step alway a short pulse
« Reply #13 on: January 14, 2019, 10:29:12 am »
Hello.

A hotfix fixing this will be released in the beginning of the week.

Best
Edouard Arturia

Biome Digital

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: 0
Re: Sequencer/Arpeggiator 1st step alway a short pulse
« Reply #14 on: January 14, 2019, 10:45:46 am »
But there is another problem
Do you have the issues, when the SEQ/ ARP is deactivated?

If so - then i suggest you start another thread, and tell and show more about how to reproduce your issue, as i can't reproduce your issues unless the SEQ/ ARP is activated.

If you don't have issues when the SEQ/ ARP is deactivated, then the issues is releated to the reported SEQ/ ARP issue. On the first step of an SEQ/ ARP when it's triggered, then it looks like nothing is triggered correct.
What you tell about LFO's and Functions helps to see this, just like another threads report about the ENVs does.

Yes it does it with the seq off. Lets see if this update will fix it. If not I will post a topic with details.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines