April 26, 2019, 01:33:26 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Pigments Within Maschine  (Read 265 times)

telecode

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
Pigments Within Maschine
« on: January 11, 2019, 12:33:17 pm »
Hi, not sure if this has been brought up yet. I recently upgraded to the latest version of Pigments and it's not showing up as a VST within Maschine. I am on the latest version of Maschine on Mac OS X.

When I check under the plugins, i can see Pigments listed as a VST and AU and its checked off. I did a rescan as well. But it does not show up as a VST I can use from within Maschine.

Any advice or suggestions to fix this.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.070
  • Karma: 50
Re: Pigments Within Maschine
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2019, 01:29:11 pm »
Strange.

If you mean that the plug-ins is availble in the path your Machine look for plug-ins, then i can only suggest you try to uninstall and reinstall Pigments.

telecode

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
Re: Pigments Within Maschine
« Reply #2 on: January 11, 2019, 01:36:47 pm »
ok. i will try that tonight.

just to confirm, others who are using Maschine *are* able to use Pigments within Maschine.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.070
  • Karma: 50
Re: Pigments Within Maschine
« Reply #3 on: January 12, 2019, 03:42:02 am »
For anyone having this issue please also have a look at this thread, in case it's about you have no thumbnail only: https://forum.arturia.com/index.php?topic=94335.msg154302#new

telecode

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
Re: Pigments Within Maschine
« Reply #4 on: January 12, 2019, 02:30:07 pm »
Thanks to previous poster for help. I will move over to NI forums to look at the discussion there on NKS. Below are my findings and work I have done so far. It looks like its definately some sort of NKS issue.

My environment is:
Operating system is Mac OS X 10.12.6
Pigments 11.0.29
Maschine 2.7.10

I completely remove Pigments form the system by dragging the application into the trash can.
Then I launched Terminal and deleted the outstanding items below.

Code: [Select]
rm -Rf /Library/Arturia/Pigments
rm -Rf /Library/Arturia/Presets/Pigments
rm -Rf /Library/Arturia/Samples/Pigments
rm -Rf /Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins/Arturia/Pigments.aaxplugin/Contents/MacOS/Pigments
rm -Rf /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/Components/Pigments.component/Contents/MacOS/Pigments
rm -Rf /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/Components/Pigments.component/Contents/Resources/plugin.vst3/Contents/MacOS/Pigments
rm -Rf /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST/Pigments.vst/Contents/MacOS/Pigments
rm -Rf /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST3/Pigments.vst3/Contents/MacOS/Pigments
rm -Rf /Users/$yourusername/Library/Caches/Pigments

Launch Maschine.
goto Preferences and re-scan plugins. There should be no listing for Pigments anymore.

Empty trashcan.

Launch Arturia Software Center
Re-install Pigments as per normal installation.

Launch Maschine
Re-scan plugins.
You should now see Pigments listed as a VST.

When looking through your system, Pigments should be listed in below folders.
Code: [Select]
/Applications/Arturia/Pigments.app/Contents/MacOS/Pigments
/Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins/Arturia/Pigments.aaxplugin/Contents/MacOS/Pigments
/Library/Arturia/Pigments
/Library/Arturia/Pigments/Pigments.vst/Contents/MacOS/Pigments
/Library/Arturia/Pigments/Pigments.vst3/Contents/MacOS/Pigments
/Library/Arturia/Presets/Pigments
/Library/Arturia/Samples/Pigments
/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/Components/Pigments.component/Contents/MacOS/Pigments
/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/Components/Pigments.component/Contents/Resources/plugin.vst3/Contents/MacOS/Pigments
/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST/Pigments.vst/Contents/MacOS/Pigments
/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST3/Pigments.vst3/Contents/MacOS/Pigments
/Users/$username/Library/Caches/Pigments

When trying to use Pigments within the instrument browser it does not show up as an instrument even though it shows up as a VST in plugins.

I also tried unchecking "aways use latest NI plugins" in Maschine plugin preferences. Re-scanning. That did not help.

Pigments does seem to work fine when launching individually as an application as well as within my DAW Cubase 9.x.

 

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines