November 12, 2019, 08:24:39 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Red Screen after update in Ableton  (Read 629 times)

NewHeart2005

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: 0
Red Screen after update in Ableton
« on: January 08, 2019, 12:17:13 am »
I just updated Pigments via the Arturia Software Centre to the new version 1.1 and it no longer works for me as a VST in Ableton Live. I get a VST window with a red background - see attached screenshot. It does work ok standalone. I have tried restarting my PC and restarting Ableton. I DO have the trial still showing as a VST. Help!

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.447
  • Karma: 50
Re: Red Screen after update in Ableton
« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2019, 12:34:55 am »
I DO have the trial still showing as a VST.
What do you mean with this? Do you have 2 versions installed? If that's possible, then i suggest you uninstall the demo version, because of a possible conflict between the 2 versions.
If you have updated and activated the trial, then i believe you should not have any trial. Have you activated a new full license?
« Last Edit: January 08, 2019, 01:19:15 am by LBH »

NewHeart2005

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: 0
Re: Red Screen after update in Ableton
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2019, 10:14:35 pm »
Yes I have a full paid licence. When I installed it, the demo remained. It had been working ok until the latest update.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.447
  • Karma: 50
Re: Red Screen after update in Ableton
« Reply #3 on: January 08, 2019, 11:47:52 pm »
Yes I have a full paid licence. When I installed it, the demo remained. It had been working ok until the latest update.
What about my other questions? Have you tried what i suggested?

Edouard_Arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 280
  • Karma: 46
Re: Red Screen after update in Ableton
« Reply #4 on: January 14, 2019, 10:59:36 am »
Hello !

This issue is most likely caused when you are using folders junctions or aliases.

Otherwise, it can be an install problem, which should be solved by an uninstall / reinstall of the instrument in the default folders.

Another possibility can be that your OpenGL or GPU drivers are not up to date.

Let me know if it helps.

Best

Edouard
« Last Edit: January 16, 2019, 10:15:07 am by Edouard_Arturia »
Edouard Arturia

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines