November 20, 2019, 07:02:40 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Presets using none Factory wavetables distribution question.  (Read 331 times)

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.467
  • Karma: 50
Presets using none Factory wavetables distribution question.
« on: January 03, 2019, 04:37:02 pm »
Is the wavetables stored and also exported with presets, if i wan't to distribute presets using none factory wavetables?
Or do i have to provide the wavetable files together with the presets?
« Last Edit: January 03, 2019, 04:39:13 pm by LBH »

Jpro600k

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • Karma: 0
Re: Presets using none Factory wavetables distribution question.
« Reply #1 on: January 03, 2019, 05:13:13 pm »
Hi,LBH

I imported WAVes with different capacities, exported a single file, compared.but it seems to be enclosed. The capacity was different.

Result
1. imported sample wave 106KB, test.pgtx is 146KB
2. imported sample wave 234KB, test2.pgtx is 274KB

Jpro600k

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • Karma: 0
Re: Presets using none Factory wavetables distribution question.
« Reply #2 on: January 03, 2019, 05:30:50 pm »
Hi,LBH

I imported WAVes with different capacities, exported a single file, compared.but it seems to be enclosed. The capacity was different.

Result
1. imported sample wave 106KB, test.pgtx is 146KB
2. imported sample wave 234KB, test2.pgtx is 274KB


It was the same even with the latest 1.1.0.29 version.

Jpro600k

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • Karma: 0
Re: Presets using none Factory wavetables distribution question.
« Reply #3 on: January 03, 2019, 06:25:16 pm »
hi,LBH
After updating, a file was selected, a dialog was displayed.
Check this.
Just to be sure, I will report it to you.
Have you done the same?

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.467
  • Karma: 50
Re: Presets using none Factory wavetables distribution question.
« Reply #4 on: January 03, 2019, 06:50:07 pm »
Hi Jpro.

Thanks.

Yes it does look like the waveform is exported with the preset. So i assume, it also will be imported when imported in a Pigments that does'nt have the waveform installed allready.

I wonder what happens when the waveforms allready excist in the Pigments preset with waveforms are imported. Will one get duplicates? Need to test, if no one can answer this.

________________________________

I assume your missing samples warning is because, you have deleted some from the import folder, that you are using in presets. The waveforms need to excist, for the presets that use them.

Jpro600k

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • Karma: 0
Re: Presets using none Factory wavetables distribution question.
« Reply #5 on: January 03, 2019, 06:52:02 pm »
Before updating, the sample imported into the corresponding folder was not copied(ver.1.0.0.473)
It may have been fixed by updating(ver.1.1.0.29).

It was described in BUG fix.
V 1.1.0 Bugfixes
Deleting a wavetable sample now clears it from the list
Missing samples are now properly reimported in User folder

Jpro600k

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • Karma: 0
Re: Presets using none Factory wavetables distribution question.
« Reply #6 on: January 03, 2019, 06:57:00 pm »
Hi Jpro.

Thanks.

Yes it does look like the waveform is exported with the preset. So i assume, it also will be imported when imported in a Pigments that does'nt have the waveform installed allready.

I wonder what happens when the waveforms allready excist in the Pigments preset with waveforms are imported. Will one get duplicates? Need to test, if no one can answer this.

________________________________

I assume your missing samples warning is because, you have deleted some from the import folder, that you are using in presets. The waveforms need to excist, for the presets that use them.

Hi,LBH

it may have been imported from the desktop.

Thank you.

Jpro600k

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • Karma: 0
Re: Presets using none Factory wavetables distribution question.
« Reply #7 on: January 03, 2019, 08:45:54 pm »
Hi Jpro.

Thanks.

Yes it does look like the waveform is exported with the preset. So i assume, it also will be imported when imported in a Pigments that does'nt have the waveform installed allready.

I wonder what happens when the waveforms allready excist in the Pigments preset with waveforms are imported. Will one get duplicates? Need to test, if no one can answer this.

________________________________

I assume your missing samples warning is because, you have deleted some from the import folder, that you are using in presets. The waveforms need to excist, for the presets that use them.

I tested it.
It just adds (1) to the same file name.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.467
  • Karma: 50
Re: Presets using none Factory wavetables distribution question.
« Reply #8 on: January 03, 2019, 09:05:00 pm »
Thanks.
I must understand, that if the wavetable is allready present at the same file path, then it will not add another file, when the preset is imported. I assume it will, if the path is'nt the same.

Jpro600k

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • Karma: 0
Re: Presets using none Factory wavetables distribution question.
« Reply #9 on: January 04, 2019, 08:00:17 am »
Hi,LBH
As a result of my own, I changed the data to a location that is easy to manage, not the prescribed user folder.
Well, it is also a way to put the shortcut of the prescribed user folder on the desktop.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines