January 20, 2019, 02:16:20 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Analog Lab2 & Keylab Essential incompatible?  (Read 147 times)

looneyprog

  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Analog Lab2 & Keylab Essential incompatible?
« on: December 31, 2018, 07:22:40 pm »
Are Analog Lab2 and Keylab Essential incompatible?

I'm trying my new Keylab Essential 49. It works fine with Analog Lab 3. But it won't recognize Analog Lab2 actions in the Display, I can't browse and select Presets, etc.

Is there any way to make it work? On the contrary it would be such a bummer, since I rather stay with Analog Lab 2.
Thanks!

MajorFubar

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Lab2 & Keylab Essential incompatible?
« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2018, 11:26:37 pm »
I didn't even know you could have analog lab 2 + 3 on the same computer. My analog lab 2 was overwritten by analog lab 3. Maybe that's your problem, or maybe you mean the original analog lab, not analog lab 2? If the latter, then yes, I doubt it will be fully compatible with the latest Keylabs. Analog Lab is obsolete.

looneyprog

  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Lab2 & Keylab Essential incompatible?
« Reply #2 on: January 04, 2019, 01:56:01 am »
Thank you. I'm not using both of them at once. Just installing and uninstalling one or the other to compare.
As I said:
-Analog Lab2 won't recognize actions in Keylab's Display
-Analog Lab3 won't recognize my formerly installed Arturia VST instruments, custom presets, characteristics, playlist, etc.

It's very disappointing!

MajorFubar

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Lab2 & Keylab Essential incompatible?
« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2019, 04:13:00 pm »
I think Analog Lab 3 will only recognise instruments included with V Collection 5 onwards, again not sure if that's the issue here because you haven't said which other VSTs you are using.
Any custom presets from AL2 should automatically appear in AL3, but they probably won't if you keep installing and uninstalling stuff. I think Arturia intended for the upgrade from AL2 to AL3 to be a one way street. I didn't know you could even download AL2 any more.
« Last Edit: January 05, 2019, 04:21:44 pm by MajorFubar »

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines