July 11, 2020, 06:25:49 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Analog Lab wonīt load in Cubase 9 Win 10  (Read 441 times)

dbiscan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Analog Lab wonīt load in Cubase 9 Win 10
« on: January 26, 2019, 12:20:07 pm »
Hi,
probably this has been posted before.
Canīt find a solution though.
Standalone App works.
In Cubase though it seems to open but then stops.
No chance to get the Instrument loaded.
Reinstalled just 5 Mins ago. No changes.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.267
  • Karma: 43
Re: Analog Lab wonīt load in Cubase 9 Win 10
« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2019, 02:00:34 pm »
Hi and welcome to Arturia forums.

Which Analog Lab version do you use?

Do you have issues in a new song in Cubase with only Analog Lab loaded?

Can you elaborate on the following:
In Cubase though it seems to open but then stops.
No chance to get the Instrument loaded.
What excactly is happening?
« Last Edit: January 26, 2019, 02:12:47 pm by LBH »

dbiscan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Lab wonīt load in Cubase 9 Win 10
« Reply #2 on: January 27, 2019, 07:06:08 pm »
Hello.
i use the latest version of analog lab 3 ... just downloaded it. i use it in the latest version of cubase 9.
What happens is, it seems to open but then it just does not.
so i select it from the instruments and then it seems to open but it doesnīt and the field where the name is supposed to be is empty.
i am not having issues with other instruments its just al3.
the stand alone works but thats all.
i havenīt tried it in an empty song ...i just need it in the song i am working on.
 ???

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.267
  • Karma: 43
Re: Analog Lab wonīt load in Cubase 9 Win 10
« Reply #3 on: January 27, 2019, 07:34:27 pm »
If your are all updated but have a lot of plugins loaded, then it could be about this if it's in a song that's not clean: FLS (FIBER LOCAL STORAGE) LIMITATIONS IN WINDOW https://forum.arturia.com/index.php?topic=92788.0
Or you could have a corrupt song.
That's why i ask if you have tried a new song. Simply only load cubase, start a new song and load AL3. Does i work?

If you are missing some graphics, then have you updated your graphics?
Are your Cubase updated?
Are you using the correct plug-in?

When you say re-install, then what have you done? Have you un-installed first - and restarted your PC before reinstalling?

Does any of this fix your issue?

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines