June 20, 2019, 11:21:44 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Help on changing MIDI Channel  (Read 375 times)

carloceluque

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Help on changing MIDI Channel
« on: December 09, 2018, 06:47:29 pm »
Dear Arturia friends,

I am using MINILAB MK2 with SONAR Platinum but I can`t change the MIDI channel by pressing the MINILAB MK2 SHIFT key together with a keyboard numbers 1 to 16!

Everytime I press the Shift key it lights up the PAD 1!

How can I change the MIDI channels please?

Thank you very much.

Best Regards

cvb

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
Re: Help on changing MIDI Channel
« Reply #1 on: December 09, 2018, 09:29:03 pm »
The lighting Pad1 shows that memory preset 1 is used. That is different than the MIDI channel in use. To validate the MIDI channel in use, check the MIDI Console (start the "MIDI Control Center" and View->MIDI Console).

carloceluque

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Help on changing MIDI Channel
« Reply #2 on: December 10, 2018, 01:37:50 pm »
Thank you CVB, So the only way to change the MIDI channel sent from MINILAB is through the MIDI Control Center App? It means you have to install that app in evry computer you use MINILAB? It should have another way of doing it.

cvb

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
Re: Help on changing MIDI Channel
« Reply #3 on: December 12, 2018, 04:58:40 am »
You do not need MCC to change the MIDI channel. Just press Shift and a keyboard key with a blue number from 1 to 16.
MCC can show that the MiniLab works as expected.

carloceluque

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Help on changing MIDI Channel
« Reply #4 on: December 12, 2018, 07:59:35 pm »
You do not need MCC to change the MIDI channel. Just press Shift and a keyboard key with a blue number from 1 to 16.
MCC can show that the MiniLab works as expected.

That`s what I understood but it doesn`t happens! Everytime I press the Shift key the Tab 1 lights up and nothing happens when I press a keyboard key of a blue number!
The Shift Key is linked to the Tab 1 only and it doesn`t affect the MIDI channel numbers.
Am I doing something wrong?

Thank you very much for trying to help me.

All the best

carloceluque

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Help on changing MIDI Channel
« Reply #5 on: December 12, 2018, 08:57:21 pm »
Finnaly I have figured it out!

For changing the MIDI channel you have to hold SHIFT and if the TAB 1 lights up you have to Change to Another Tab! Because TAB 1 doesn`t accept MIDI changes! I changed to TAB 2 and hit any keyboard key which has a MIDI channel and now everything works!

It is a little tricky and I think the Owners Manual could have explained it a little better!

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines