August 22, 2019, 04:29:14 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Hi,terrym Can you apply patch change to encoder?  (Read 545 times)

Jpro600k

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • Karma: 0
Hi,terrym Can you apply patch change to encoder?
« on: November 23, 2018, 04:12:49 am »
Hi,terrym
It was easy to patch change by pad with MIDI Control Center, but can you apply patch change to encoder? Is there a way? :o
I want to know simple procedures.
I just want to do patch change continuously.
« Last Edit: November 23, 2018, 05:01:04 am by Jpro600k »

Jpro600k

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • Karma: 0
Re: Hi,terrym Can you apply patch change to encoder?
« Reply #1 on: November 23, 2018, 06:00:05 am »
If it is not possible now, will it be possible to update by the firmware?

terrym

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.358
  • Karma: 36
    • soundcloud.com/logicaldream
Re: Hi,terrym Can you apply patch change to encoder?
« Reply #2 on: November 23, 2018, 02:27:28 pm »
Hi, Do you mean change a program on a synth via midi cc .  it depends i think on what synth as  you would need a bank select and a program change  i cannot remember if i ever got this to work  via cc


regards
TerryM
ARTURIA Tester for Audiofuse, Micro freak,Kl49mkII,DrumBrute,Spark,Analog lab3,KLE ,kl88,matrix12,Semv,Beatstep,Minibrute.se,
ASC,Vcol6, Beatstep pro, VCOL5, Synclavier v.Minibrute2s

Jpro600k

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • Karma: 0
Re: Hi,terrym Can you apply patch change to encoder?
« Reply #3 on: November 23, 2018, 03:20:36 pm »
Hi, Do you mean change a program on a synth via midi cc .  it depends i think on what synth as  you would need a bank select and a program change  i cannot remember if i ever got this to work  via cc
regards

Hi,Terrym
Thank you for your reply.
Yes.
In pad, I can only select one preset, so I would like to continuously vary with an encoder.
It is very helpful if that is possible.

Jpro600k

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • Karma: 0
Re: Hi,terrym Can you apply patch change to encoder?
« Reply #4 on: December 02, 2018, 03:59:03 pm »
I contact support, I received an answer that it is impossible.  :o

terrym

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.358
  • Karma: 36
    • soundcloud.com/logicaldream
Re: Hi,terrym Can you apply patch change to encoder?
« Reply #5 on: December 02, 2018, 04:22:22 pm »
I contact support, I received an answer that it is impossible.  :o

What answer is that?
TerryM
ARTURIA Tester for Audiofuse, Micro freak,Kl49mkII,DrumBrute,Spark,Analog lab3,KLE ,kl88,matrix12,Semv,Beatstep,Minibrute.se,
ASC,Vcol6, Beatstep pro, VCOL5, Synclavier v.Minibrute2s

Jpro600k

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • Karma: 0
Re: Hi,terrym Can you apply patch change to encoder?
« Reply #6 on: December 03, 2018, 05:24:05 pm »
Q:Can you apply patch change to encoder?


I would like to know if there is any good method.
Can you do it?
« Last Edit: December 03, 2018, 05:28:02 pm by Jpro600k »

terrym

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.358
  • Karma: 36
    • soundcloud.com/logicaldream
Re: Hi,terrym Can you apply patch change to encoder?
« Reply #7 on: December 03, 2018, 08:16:59 pm »
To be honest i have never needed to do this. i too a look but could not find a solution as of yet
TerryM
ARTURIA Tester for Audiofuse, Micro freak,Kl49mkII,DrumBrute,Spark,Analog lab3,KLE ,kl88,matrix12,Semv,Beatstep,Minibrute.se,
ASC,Vcol6, Beatstep pro, VCOL5, Synclavier v.Minibrute2s

Jpro600k

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • Karma: 0
Re: Hi,terrym Can you apply patch change to encoder?
« Reply #8 on: December 07, 2018, 04:26:33 pm »
I thought that it could be realized completely, but it is no use at all.
I'd like you to realize program change using encoder with software.
It is extremely helpful if the analog synth that inputs the number of the programmer number with the preset button is inconvenient and its function can be realized.
The program change function requires a stage of function.
Only one tone color program can be called on the pad.
Moreover, it is fixed to one program.
I want to examine a lot of tones, so encoders that can change quickly are more attractive.
It is not enough in the number of pads. It takes some time even to get one program to go.
I want to change the tone sequentially with the encoder when choosing the tone, and trying out the tone.
If that can be realized, it can be used many times more than it is now.
I hope it will be achieved by updating MIDI Control Center.
Easy program change leads to enjoying many tones.
The value of the BeatStep greatly increases.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines