May 09, 2021, 08:18:51 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: No presets on GUI display Cubase 7, everythimg else is working.  (Read 1351 times)

Sparkem

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: 0
No presets on GUI display Cubase 7, everythimg else is working.
« on: October 26, 2018, 08:34:53 pm »
Anyone using Cubase 7 and having problems with the GUI not showing presets?

Sparkem

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: 0
Re: No presets on GUI display Cubase 7, everythimg else is working.
« Reply #1 on: October 27, 2018, 06:01:01 pm »
On Cubase 9.5 now, problem persists

Sparkem

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: 0
Re: No presets on GUI display Cubase 7, everythimg else is working.
« Reply #2 on: October 27, 2018, 07:03:08 pm »
Anyone using Cubase 7 and having problems with the GUI not showing presets?

The Analog Lab presets

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.759
  • Karma: 38
Re: No presets on GUI display Cubase 7, everythimg else is working.
« Reply #3 on: October 27, 2018, 07:44:16 pm »
Hi,

Is this what you are talking about?
https://forum.arturia.com/index.php?topic=93112.0

Sparkem

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: 0
Re: No presets on GUI display Cubase 7, everythimg else is working.
« Reply #4 on: October 27, 2018, 09:08:47 pm »
No, I mean on the Keylab MKII interface (the blue screen), the Analog Lab Category and presets should show as I'm scrolling and/or selecting,  It just says 'Analog Lab'! Not so in the videos on YT.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.759
  • Karma: 38
Re: No presets on GUI display Cubase 7, everythimg else is working.
« Reply #5 on: October 27, 2018, 11:05:31 pm »
Then i can't help, as i don't have a Arturia controller yet.
Perhaps you have a better chance to get help, if you contact Arturia support directly thru your account.

I would like to see the video where this works like one exspect it to work in a DAW. Can you please provide a link for the video where you see the controller display showing preset names, when it's used in a DAW? I would like to know, that this really does work, just like one would think it will.


Sparkem

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: 0
Re: No presets on GUI display Cubase 7, everythimg else is working.
« Reply #6 on: October 28, 2018, 12:30:21 am »
Go to YouTube search Analog Keys MkII because I cannot remember offhand, but even in the Midi control centre arturia software the fake UI is showing analog lab preset on the ui. This is the software for sending firmware and altering hardware settings. I am in touch with arturia support but its the weekend so trying here invade a user has had this issue in the meantime.

Sparkem

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: 0
Re: No presets on GUI display Cubase 7, everythimg else is working.
« Reply #7 on: October 28, 2018, 12:33:01 am »
Incase not invade, on a phone now...

thaneco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: No presets on GUI display Cubase 7, everythimg else is working.
« Reply #8 on: January 05, 2019, 06:54:15 pm »
I solved this issue by downloading the analog lab from the Arturia site again. I reinstalled it (stand-alone and vst2 64 bit version) . I hope it works for you as well

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines