April 11, 2021, 01:33:40 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: A new Arturia Drum Brute  (Read 1959 times)

zeitwand

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
A new Arturia Drum Brute
« on: October 16, 2018, 01:44:29 pm »
Hi, ive get the new Arturia Drum Brute Synthesizer, i want to do something. I put the Headphone on but only blinking some lamps and no Sound output to the Headphones. Nothing :( What can i do?
Please help, thx
« Last Edit: October 16, 2018, 01:59:04 pm by Germain.arturia »

Germain.arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 372
  • Karma: 15
  • arturia test team
Re: A new Arturia Drum Brute
« Reply #1 on: October 16, 2018, 01:58:04 pm »
HI zeitwand on welcome on this board.
on the DrumBrute (not the Drumbrute impact), you'll see that in rear panel, in headphones section, you have a 3.5mm socket, a 6.35mm socket to plug your headphones, and a little button labeled "level"
if you push this button, it will make this button stand out the rear panel. From there, you can set the volume of headphones output by turning it.
You'll also notice that each instrument track has it's own level knob.

hope this helps,
cheers,

ps : this post was in the wrong category, i'll move it right away.


zeitwand

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: A new Arturia Drum Brute
« Reply #2 on: October 16, 2018, 02:05:31 pm »
hi at first, thank you for the fast replay :)
so i will try it.
is it possible to set the drumbrute in the factory settings?
 ::)

OMG - now the sound work - i have not believed that this is a button :) Thank You very much!
« Last Edit: October 16, 2018, 02:33:45 pm by zeitwand »

Germain.arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 372
  • Karma: 15
  • arturia test team
Re: A new Arturia Drum Brute
« Reply #3 on: October 16, 2018, 03:59:35 pm »
Hi again,
yes you can perform a factory reset by holding song/bank/ptrn while powering up the unit, but warning : it will also erase evry stored pattern.
you can then re-inject factory patterns using the Midi control center, available here :https://www.arturia.com/support/updates&manuals

cheers,

zeitwand

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: A new Arturia Drum Brute
« Reply #4 on: November 01, 2018, 03:06:33 pm »
Many Thanks for that information :)

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines