May 09, 2021, 08:51:39 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: [Solved] Problem with DAW mode in Cubase  (Read 4535 times)

DBurton17

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
[Solved] Problem with DAW mode in Cubase
« on: September 26, 2018, 03:35:28 pm »
I have a brand new Keylab 61 Mkii. So far, I have not been able to correct a problem in Cubase 9.5. Using Windows 10. I followed the online instructions for the Cubase Studio Setup, which already showed the two inputs and outputs (basic and Midi 2 in both cases), setting up the Mackie Control entry with the script (F3 has no option for “Use Metronome,” just “activate metronome”, so I left it blank.

1) When I press Record in DAW Mode (set for Cubase), the program plays a note at B5. Stop plays Bb5 (and records a note event at the moment I press it!), and Play plays A5. The transport controls work OK, but the note on messages are annoying. The keyboard will have to go back if I can’t solve this.

2) when I’m done hitting the transport buttons, the display shows Track 8, Volume 0. This just seems odd.

The DAW setup for Studio One seems to work OK – no such similar artifacts.

The messages here are sparse, and none of them reference this kind of problem. Anybody else experiencing this?
« Last Edit: September 26, 2018, 05:45:26 pm by Matt Arturia »

Matt Arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 308
  • Karma: 35
Re: Problem with DAW mode in Cubase
« Reply #1 on: September 26, 2018, 04:18:40 pm »
Hi,

Transport buttons are sending NoteOn and NoteOff to toggle the DAW Transport. This is how the MCU protocol works, so this is by design. The fact that you are hearing sound when hitting those buttons is because something (most likely a synth) is reacting to those informations when it should not.
My guess is that your MIDI track inside Cubase is listening to all MIDI Inputs when it should only be the "KeyLab MKII" input. (see the screenshot).

Tell me if this, solve problem 1.

Regards,

Matthieu

« Last Edit: September 26, 2018, 04:20:53 pm by Matt Arturia »

DBurton17

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problem with DAW mode in Cubase
« Reply #2 on: September 26, 2018, 05:20:54 pm »
Solved the problem indeed! Thanks for the help. :D

Sparkem

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: 0
Re: [Solved] Problem with DAW mode in Cubase
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2018, 03:42:28 pm »
This fixed my problem too, 2 of them out of 3.

Ebbe Ardinge

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: [Solved] Problem with DAW mode in Cubase
« Reply #4 on: October 27, 2018, 02:17:04 pm »
Hi. I have same prnblemhowever did not fix for me. Probably not set the rempoote device corretc.

I cant find any guides that are detailed. Where o look?
Shouldnt i just select Cubase as daw on my Arturia and add a Mackie Device in Cubase?
Anything more to do?
What Mackie device should i use?

Yours/ Ebbe Ardinge with his first Arturia...
 

Sparkem

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: 0
Re: [Solved] Problem with DAW mode in Cubase
« Reply #5 on: October 27, 2018, 06:08:42 pm »
https://www.arturia.com/faq/keylabmkii/keylab-mkii-tips-tricks

do this above, the metronome bit was different on 9.5, 'activate' instead of 'use' metronome or something similar?!

then only use KeyLab MKII(Not 'all midi inputs') on the midi track from the drop down where 'all midi inputs' is showing by default

Ebbe Ardinge

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: [Solved] Problem with DAW mode in Cubase
« Reply #6 on: October 27, 2018, 09:14:55 pm »
I have same problem. But deselecting inputs on tracks wont help.
Parts of functionality works.
I guess i set up something wrong.
I cant find any guides other than one for cubase7.5 where i should select Machie HUI in my Arturia..
But, the KeyLabMkII has a DAW-setting for Cubase and i Think the most natural would be to use that???

Where can i fuind detaild guides?
or
What settings shall i use in Keylab and what remote devices shall i add in Cubase 9.5?

Yours/
 Ebbe Ardinge and his first Arturia hardware...

Sparkem

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: 0
Re: [Solved] Problem with DAW mode in Cubase
« Reply #7 on: October 27, 2018, 10:00:04 pm »
Cubase in MMC, send the template to the hardware by dragging to user 1 in MCC, then read that page i linked again, click on the cubase part - follow it, now make sure you midi channels for anything are using 'keylab MKII 49' not 'all midi inputs'...

Ebbe Ardinge

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: [Solved] Problem with DAW mode in Cubase
« Reply #8 on: October 28, 2018, 04:05:30 pm »
Ok Thakns a lot!!
Now it works perfect.
That guide does not look like the one i visited yesterday. Is it updated?
Some minor changes that could help completely dumb newbe like me.:

1) Text says Select Mackie Control” but in picture show  ”Mackie HUI” is selected.
I used ”Control” since thats in next picture at point 4..
2) Text says select ”Keylab MkII DAW”.
There are no ”Keylab MkII DAW in my Cubase 9.5.
Only ”MIDIIN2 (KeyLab mkII 61)” and ”Keylab mkII 61) for inputs.
 ”MIDIOUT2 (KeyLab mkII 61)” and ”Keylab mkII 61) for outputs. ”
I used the ”MIDIIN…” as picture in under point 4.
3) There is no commande ”Use metronome” in my cubase.
I used ”Activae Metronome”.

Yours /Ebbe

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines