November 15, 2018, 07:23:43 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Analog Lab 3 in Ableton 9 ?  (Read 330 times)

Balawak

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Analog Lab 3 in Ableton 9 ?
« on: September 12, 2018, 01:30:41 am »
Hello,

I have the Keylab 61 and I would like to use "Analog Lab 3" in Ableton (version 9 suite)
But "Analog Lab 3.dll" doesn't appear in pluggin Ableton section.

So, my Ableton version isn't compatible ? I'm obligated to have Ableton 10 ?

Thank's you :) !

(Windows 10)
« Last Edit: September 13, 2018, 12:25:44 am by Balawak »

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.771
  • Karma: 54
Re: Analog Lab 3 in Ableton 9 ?
« Reply #1 on: September 12, 2018, 12:58:02 pm »
Hi and welcome to Arturia forums.

I don't use Ableton.
But i do have a 32 bit Live 8 Lite, and the latest Analog Lab can load into that.

Are you sure you have the correct settings in Preferences and have installed your plug-in in the correct folder?

terrym

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.318
  • Karma: 35
    • soundcloud.com/logicaldream
Re: Analog Lab 3 in Ableton 9 ?
« Reply #2 on: September 12, 2018, 01:54:14 pm »
Hi after installing Al3 make sure you rescan in ableton the vst or AU.
TerryM
ARTURIA Tester for Audiofuse, DrumBrute,Spark,Analog lab3,KLE ,kl88,matrix12,Semv,Beatstep,Minibrute.se,
ASC,Vcol6, Beatstep pro, VCOL5, Synclavier v.Minibrute2s

Balawak

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Lab 3 in Ableton 9 ?
« Reply #3 on: September 12, 2018, 09:20:08 pm »
Hi LBH, terryn, thanks for your answers.

Are you sure you have the correct settings in Preferences and have installed your plug-in in the correct folder?

Yes. You say "installed" ? I just move the .dll in the folder.

Hi after installing Al3 make sure you rescan in ableton the vst or AU.

And yes, I have verified that folder are correct, and I rescaned in ableton.

When I installed Analog 3, I found the folder in Program files (x86) : "Vst Plugins" and I found "Analog Lab 3.dll" maybe it isn't this file to put in Ableton VST folder ?

Thanks again !

Balawak

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Lab 3 in Ableton 9 ?
« Reply #4 on: September 12, 2018, 10:25:12 pm »
Oh sorry, I made a mistake.

In fact, when I installed for the first time Analog 3 I didn't pick up the boxes without the mention "64 Bits"


I was too quicly.

So..  ::) It's good now. Thanks guys!

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.771
  • Karma: 54
Re: Analog Lab 3 in Ableton 9 ?
« Reply #5 on: September 12, 2018, 10:30:09 pm »
Hi Balawak,

Yes i was just posting about that, but then you had posted while i wrote. Good you found out.

NOTE: Keep in mind that when you run the Analog Lab 3 installer/ program, then you get options to choose where to install the 32 and the 64 bit plug-ins. Allways read things during an install before you click ok.
I recommend you install your plug-ins directly to a folder your DAW read. If you don't do this, then you get more work each time you get updates and upgrades of a plug-in, because you have moved the plug-in from the original install path so the updater can't locate it.

Please read this info from Ableton: https://help.ableton.com/hc/en-us/articles/209071729-Using-VST-plug-ins-on-Windows

Please also  keep in mind, that you also can use Arturia Software Center (ASC) to install your products and get updates.

Balawak

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Lab 3 in Ableton 9 ?
« Reply #6 on: September 13, 2018, 12:25:12 am »
Thank you very much LBH !

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines