April 24, 2019, 06:21:23 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Not displayed correctly VST parameter names in Ableton Push 2  (Read 1490 times)

Giuls

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Hi,

Can you improve the VST parameter names?

In Ableton Push 2, the maximum length for each name is 15 and some parameters such as in the Prophet V, for example, appears only "ENVELOPE FILTER" (generic)  without "ATTACK-SUSTAIN-DECAY-RELEASE".
It would be better if it was renamed in "ENV.FLT.ATTACK" and also "ENVELOPE VCA ATTACK" in "ENV.VCA.ATTACK" etc..

In the Arp 2600 V some parameters such as SEQUENCER AMOUNT it should appear as SEQ AMOUNT FM.

It's very annoying because with VST Instruments by other brand, the parameters are displayed correctly. :-\

Electronic Performer

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Not displayed correctly VST parameter names in Ableton Push 2
« Reply #1 on: October 20, 2018, 11:42:07 pm »

In the Arp 2600 V some parameters such as SEQUENCER AMOUNT it should appear as SEQ AMOUNT FM.

It's very annoying because with VST Instruments by other brand, the parameters are displayed correctly. :-\

In the Arp 2600, for example, It would be enough to remove the prefix "AMOUNT" and it would be solved, but maybe ableton users not interessing.  :'(

smoovep

  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: Not displayed correctly VST parameter names in Ableton Push 2
« Reply #2 on: October 27, 2018, 03:52:10 pm »
+100

Ableton Push 2 is at the center of my entire workflow. Any software/plugins that don't play nice with it end up being replaced with other solutions...but I LOVE my Arturia stuff so much....really hoping there's an easy solution to this.

synthopia

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Not displayed correctly VST parameter names in Ableton Push 2
« Reply #3 on: January 30, 2019, 01:25:46 pm »
+101

I had reported the same problems about two years ago, but things have not improved... :'(

https://forum.arturia.com/index.php?topic=87700.0

scheffkoch

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 0

Electronic Performer

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Not displayed correctly VST parameter names in Ableton Push 2
« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2019, 11:04:26 pm »
... here's a solution...: https://isotonikstudios.com/product/preditor-2-control-surface-automapping-utility/

When I use plug-ins from other brands I am not forced to buy another software to correctly view the parameters in Ableton Push;
The problem is only with the arturia's software.  :(

scheffkoch

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 0
Re: Not displayed correctly VST parameter names in Ableton Push 2
« Reply #6 on: February 14, 2019, 11:23:00 am »
...maybe the problem is more evident with arturia plugs but i also have problems with the parameter namings of other vst vendors...btw preditor also has other advantages in regards to push's parameter mapping/display...

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines