October 16, 2019, 11:07:59 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Minilab mkII Reason Codec  (Read 1913 times)

dmn303

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Minilab mkII Reason Codec
« on: April 28, 2017, 11:43:17 pm »
It's been a big day for Reason users now when 9.5 with vst support came out but hey, what about minilab mk2 codec ? i'd like to use it freely in Reason!
so please Arturia Team.. ;D

Faastwalker

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Minilab mkII Reason Codec
« Reply #1 on: July 26, 2017, 02:41:02 am »
It's been a big day for Reason users now when 9.5 with vst support came out but hey, what about minilab mk2 codec ? i'd like to use it freely in Reason!
so please Arturia Team.. ;D

This would be good ;) I'm using mine (got it yesterday) with Reason 9.5. It's working okay, although I'm not happy with the knob set-up. I can't seem to set-up for 'fast' control of parameters. I've set knobs to fastest setting in the global device settings of the MIDI Control Center. It's just not fast enough!! Anyway, a Remote Codec for this would make it infinitely more usable in Reason.
« Last Edit: July 26, 2017, 02:47:28 am by Faastwalker »

Faastwalker

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Minilab mkII Reason Codec
« Reply #2 on: July 26, 2017, 05:30:23 am »
..... another thing I noticed is that you do an auto-detect in Reason in detects as the original Minilab & it doesn't work well at all this way. Better to manually add it yourself.

Eyetoof

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Minilab mkII Reason Codec
« Reply #3 on: January 22, 2018, 07:18:09 pm »
Did anyone ever find out about this?  I just got the MK2 and would really like to have the Reason support!

kaboom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: Minilab mkII Reason Codec
« Reply #4 on: February 04, 2018, 02:33:03 pm »
Is there any way to use the file created for the original Minilab or is the hardware mapping different? (original file sourced from here: https://forum.arturia.com/index.php?topic=14854.0)

I tried adding it, but it gave me a message saying it was for the wrong device. Can I just edit the header in the file to this: "device": "MiniLab mkII", and save it as a *.minilabmk2 file?

ndebras

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: Minilab mkII Reason Codec
« Reply #5 on: September 18, 2019, 11:11:51 pm »
I did this and it seems to do the trick... almost.
I'm working with Reason 10 and all new virtual devices are partially mapped.

Has anybody an uptodate version of the mapping file ?

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines