October 16, 2018, 02:16:25 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Changing MIDI channels doesn't seem to work  (Read 355 times)

antkn33

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Changing MIDI channels doesn't seem to work
« on: May 21, 2018, 03:36:46 pm »
I am using a Beatstep with iOS. I have Elastic drums MIDI in set to channel 1 and Troublemaker synth MIDI in set to channel 2.
When I press a pad I get both instruments sounding even though I have changed channels on the Beatstep.
Am I doing something wrong? Is it possible to control multiple instruments this way?
Thanks

Pittmanz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: Changing MIDI channels doesn't seem to work
« Reply #1 on: July 24, 2018, 06:16:17 am »
What I'm looking for in the forum is that you can help me and I can put this knowledge to work.

AndyRH

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: 1
Re: Changing MIDI channels doesn't seem to work
« Reply #2 on: July 24, 2018, 01:50:34 pm »
Maybe you have a setting somewhere in your set up that's set to "Omni" or "All"?

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines