May 21, 2018, 07:25:46 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Question on MIDI- assigning knobs in Studio One  (Read 108 times)

Noble1

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Question on MIDI- assigning knobs in Studio One
« on: May 12, 2018, 05:18:27 pm »
Everything works great except that I do not understand how to control a synth with the BeatStep Pro.

For example, I go to control mode and select CC. That is fine. When I right click a synth button and press MIDI learn, and turn a knob on the beat step, nothing maps.
I have Arturia plugins and press the MIDI button, everything turns purple but I can't choose a knob to assign to the synth.

Everything else works, for example faders when i switch to MCU mode. I can make music as well in seq1 and 2 and drum mode. The knobs are all mapped and recognized in S1 as well. They just say encoder1-16.


Just can't seem to quickly map a knob to a VSTI knob or mod wheel. Can someone assist?

I grec

  • Firmware Wizard
  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 327
  • Karma: 23
Re: Question on MIDI- assigning knobs in Studio One
« Reply #1 on: May 14, 2018, 11:44:45 am »
Hi Noble1,
Just a stupid question: did you put BSP in Control Mode?

Regards,
Y.

Noble1

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Re: Question on MIDI- assigning knobs in Studio One
« Reply #2 on: May 15, 2018, 05:46:08 am »
Hi Noble1,
Just a stupid question: did you put BSP in Control Mode?

Regards,
Y.

Hi, yes. Sorry I should have clarified that I have. I am able to move the faders in MCU mode, and CC mode works in terms of MIDI signal being sent to the DAW. I just can't quickly do a MIDI learn to a knob in CC mode. Driving me crazy because I feel like I am missing something obvious.

Noble1

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Re: Question on MIDI- assigning knobs in Studio One
« Reply #3 on: May 18, 2018, 01:52:13 am »
Nothing?

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.580
  • Karma: 51
Re: Question on MIDI- assigning knobs in Studio One
« Reply #4 on: May 18, 2018, 05:19:49 am »
I have Studio One 3.
1. I don't know about Beatstep or if it can be used as a MIDI controller for synths at all. Can it? If it can, then

2. Does MIDI learn work when you for example use an Arturia application in standalone mode? (And are the parameters you wan't to assign a control avaible for normal MIDI learn?)

The knobs are all mapped and recognized in S1 as well.
3. Does this mean that you have mapped the Beatstep device setup you use for Studio Ones Control Link that's Studio ones form for MIDI learn? If so, then normal MIDI learn does'nt work in the DAW, when using that device setup.

Studio Ones Control Link make more things possible. It can be used no matter you have a controller mapped for it or not and it's easy to use. The mapping expand the functionality.
4. Have you tried to assign your controls using Studio Ones Control Link?

I don't know if this helps. But it might. I can only suggest you look into it. As i don't know about Beatstep, then i can't do more.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.580
  • Karma: 51
Re: Question on MIDI- assigning knobs in Studio One
« Reply #5 on: May 18, 2018, 02:02:55 pm »
I forgot. Also be sure, that you in Studio Ones external device setup have'nt filteret out functionality. Filter checkboxes filter out the functionality, if they have been checked.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines