July 22, 2019, 05:47:23 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Sequencer data step shift (using Transpose + Octave +/- for example)  (Read 904 times)

zedius

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 150
  • Karma: 9
I'd like to suggest that there be a method to shift a sequence's timeline. What I mean is sometimes I will enter a sequencer and then find that it would sound even better or fit my song even better if step 5 was shifted back to step 1 for example.

I.E. you have some sequence laid out 1-16:

C     A     F     G     C     G     C     F     
01.02.03.04.05.06.07.08.09.10.11.12.13.14.15.16


Then you wish to have it start on the 5 instead. Hold "Transpose" and hit "Octave -" 4 times:


F     G     C     G     C     F     C     A   
01.02.03.04.05.06.07.08.09.10.11.12.13.14.15.16

fmq75

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 1
Re: Sequencer data step shift (using Transpose + Octave +/- for example)
« Reply #1 on: June 07, 2018, 09:59:03 am »
i second that!

guaz

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Sequencer data step shift (using Transpose + Octave +/- for example)
« Reply #2 on: July 13, 2018, 10:42:31 am »
I was really supprised that sequencer doesn't have such feature. Guys having Beatstep Pro also complain about it:
https://forum.arturia.com/index.php?topic=91006.msg141847#msg141847.
Sometimes I end up having melody not starting at 1 and there's no way to fix it in MB. Copying + pasting might work sometimes for short sequences but most often it's not the case.
Even the simplest way of shifting/nudging when sequencer is turned off would be really really useful!

Moho

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 0
Re: Sequencer data step shift (using Transpose + Octave +/- for example)
« Reply #3 on: July 13, 2018, 01:25:06 pm »
How about SHIFT+ LAST STEP to define first step  ;D

hedgemunkees

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: 0
Re: Sequencer data step shift (using Transpose + Octave +/- for example)
« Reply #4 on: July 30, 2018, 11:21:28 am »
agreed, it would be very useful

svmcwd

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 1
    • https://steppenwolfvonmensch.bandcamp.com/
Re: Sequencer data step shift (using Transpose + Octave +/- for example)
« Reply #5 on: August 14, 2018, 05:12:38 pm »
I too wonder why this feature wasn't inserted right away, when writing the entire code.
Veganism rules.

SLATIN

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: Sequencer data step shift (using Transpose + Octave +/- for example)
« Reply #6 on: August 29, 2018, 12:23:43 am »
Agree! We need this please!

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 816
  • Karma: 31
Re: Sequencer data step shift (using Transpose + Octave +/- for example)
« Reply #7 on: August 29, 2018, 04:54:31 pm »
Hi all,

I'll list your feature request here.
There's a workaround for this. You can copy only steps then paste them where you want in the sequence.
To copy steps press and hold copy then tap the steps you want to copy.
Then you can paste those steps anywhere in your sequence. Note that you can skip steps when copying.
.......testing.......

Moho

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 0
Re: Sequencer data step shift (using Transpose + Octave +/- for example)
« Reply #8 on: August 29, 2018, 06:03:41 pm »
All together now DOH!
Such a simple solution  :-[
I wouldn't call it a work around, ok it takes a few more button pushes but fills the requested feature and more.

zedius

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 150
  • Karma: 9
Re: Sequencer data step shift (using Transpose + Octave +/- for example)
« Reply #9 on: August 29, 2018, 09:30:11 pm »
I agree this sounds like a perfectly functional (even miraculously flexible!) work-around and may negate the need for any other consideration if the button combo could be retained for a more needed function.

SLATIN

  • Newbie
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: Sequencer data step shift (using Transpose + Octave +/- for example)
« Reply #10 on: August 31, 2018, 01:41:26 pm »
We definitely need this!  :)

guaz

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Sequencer data step shift (using Transpose + Octave +/- for example)
« Reply #11 on: September 02, 2018, 03:41:33 pm »
@zedius @Moho It doesn't seem to me that this is a perfectly functional work around. It doesn't even solve issue from the first post.
If we have your sequence:
Code: [Select]
C     A     F     G     C     G     C     F     
01.02.03.04.05.06.07.08.09.10.11.12.13.14.15.16
And we want it to start from step 5, so I:
1. hold copy, press steps 5-16, release copy
2. hold paste, press step 1, release paste
Steps 5-16 will move as expected to the beginning of the sequence but steps 1-4 will be simply overwriten. They won't move to steps 13-16.
So we'll end up with
Code: [Select]
F     G     C     G     C     F     C     F   
01.02.03.04.05.06.07.08.09.10.11.12.13.14.15.16
Steps 13-16 stay the same as in first sequence.

After a bit of thinking I was able to use copying+pasting without overwriting anything. First I copied whole page 1 to page 2. Then I copied two groups of steps from page 2 back to page 1 but in different order. Then I removed temporary page 2. A bit tedious but worked.
However if I had sequence 32 steps long then the complexity of this solution grows very much, and for sequence 64 steps long it no longer works because there's no way to have any temporary page which can save us from overwriting steps.

In a perfect solution I would expect that if I shifted 32 steps sequence 4 steps left then steps 1-4 from page 1 would jump to the end of page 2. I think that some new feature is still required to achieve this.

Moho

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 0
Re: Sequencer data step shift (using Transpose + Octave +/- for example)
« Reply #12 on: September 03, 2018, 03:43:21 am »
Don't forget if you have a sequence 64 steps long you can copy all or any parts of it in any order to another sequence  ;D

guaz

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Sequencer data step shift (using Transpose + Octave +/- for example)
« Reply #13 on: September 03, 2018, 03:27:30 pm »
You got me, I forgot about it but anyway I wouln't even try it on such a long sequence ;)

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines