February 21, 2019, 05:03:44 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Logic Pro X automation with Analog Lab 3  (Read 714 times)

d3llio

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
    • Soundcloud - D3llio
Logic Pro X automation with Analog Lab 3
« on: December 28, 2017, 05:54:43 am »
First time posting on here, so any help is greatly appreciated!
I am using Logic Pro X with Analog Lab 3.
I have recorded with automation and cannot figure out where the automation info is stored.
It appears on the recording screen in the background of the midi notation, but it doesn't appear to be located in the automation drop-down bar, or in the midi-editor's automation section either. Does anyone know how this works? Thank you!

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.017
  • Karma: 50
Re: Logic Pro X automation with Analog Lab 3
« Reply #1 on: December 28, 2017, 03:04:15 pm »
Hi and welcome to Arturia forums.

Can you see the automation information for other plugins than Arturias (Ananlog Lab 3?), the way you try to?

I don't use Logic Pro. Perhaps someone will help you here in Arturia forums. But this seems to me to be a question about how to work with automation in Logic Pro in generel.
I will assume you can find the needed informations in Logics manual or in Logic FAQs database, on Youtube, in Logic help forum or on other sites thats about Logic Pro.

Perhaps something like this: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH24489?locale=en_US&viewlocale=en_US

d3llio

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
    • Soundcloud - D3llio
Re: Logic Pro X automation with Analog Lab 3
« Reply #2 on: January 03, 2018, 04:27:12 am »
Hi there!
Thanks for the reply.
I am familiar with the automation in Logic Pro X, which is why I am finding this to be frustrating.
Typically, you have to assign which parameter you want to automate, I'm sure that's the same in most DAW's.
Since Analog Lab is already connected to my midi controller (Keylab 49) it automatically has the various Analog Lab synth parameters synced with the knobs and faders. I guess I could go into the settings and assign the knob with the parameter (cutoff, pitch etc.) but I guess I'm too stubborn, haha, I want my money's worth!
The problem is, when I record any automation it normally appears in a drop-down menu below the midi notes but in this case it appears "behind" the midi notes. The automation still responds with playback, but I can't find how to get to the information if I want to change it. When it's displayed behind the midi notes it is not accessible. Sorry for being long-winded, haha.
« Last Edit: January 03, 2018, 04:28:58 am by d3llio »

scolacur

  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: Logic Pro X automation with Analog Lab 3
« Reply #3 on: December 07, 2018, 06:07:25 am »
Were you ever able to fix this?

I just got a Keylab mkII and Analog Lab 3, and I'm seeing this not only in Logic Pro X but in Ableton Live 10.

I record myself moving the mod wheel and cutoff knob over a clip I've previously recorded, and I hear the effects of my modulation, but I do not see the automation being drawn.

When I play the clip back, I hear my changes. But I don't see the automation lane. To make things even weirder, if I try to overdub record again over the same clip, it starts drawing the automation all by itself! This is driving me insane as I don't know what I'm automating and what the software is trying to re-record. In Ableton it's especially a problem since I can't click 'Back to arrangement' while this is happening because it continues trying to 'record' the automation again.

d3llio

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
    • Soundcloud - D3llio
Re: Logic Pro X automation with Analog Lab 3
« Reply #4 on: December 07, 2018, 06:28:07 am »
Hello!
I wasn’t able to find a solution to this issue. I couldn’t find any other online comments, so I just concluded that drawing in automation is probably more precise and left it at that.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines