May 21, 2018, 07:18:09 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Ok. very strange. Some patches play some don't produce sound problem per patch  (Read 122 times)

cjadams

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
I am running the cs80v and notice of the last few updates that some patches play others do not. Seems midi in is a bit broken
The first patch default does not play from midi in..but the 2nd does.. 3rd does not.. and then its kinda random which ones play or don't.
NOTE that they do load and they do play from the onscreen keyboard via mouse.. but nothing over midi in.
Ideas???
 ???
« Last Edit: May 14, 2018, 08:20:29 pm by cjadams »

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.580
  • Karma: 51
Hi and welcome to Arturia forums.

Are we talking about the standalone version?

Have you tried to use a MIDI monitor to see if the MIDI messages from your controller fail?
This one is for Windows: http://www.midiox.com/
Perhaps this is how to do it on a MAC: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201840

cjadams

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Oh yeah.. all i do is keep everything the same its literally a patch by patch issue.. its very odd.
All i do is change the patch and nada... then hit the arrow to change to the next patch it works fine.. even on reload and restart the same behavior

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.580
  • Karma: 51
I don't have this issue. Have you tried to run a MIDI tool like i suggested?
Or have you tried to play another software synth, and done this without issues?

BTW and FYI: There is a seperate forum for the individual applications.

cjadams

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
let me clarify i think midi is just fine.. i don't hear any audio on some patches.. i do notice the volume knob on the interface moving but even making sure its up i hear nothing on some patches vs. others..  its totally a patch by patch issue. not a midi routing issue i don't think.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.580
  • Karma: 51
Have you tried what i have suggested?

If your controller is set up correct and it work correct, then you should'nt have issues like those you describe.

You can allways try to re-install (un- and install) CS80. Please read this if so:
https://www.arturia.com/faq/installation/uninstall-remove-a-software


 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines