May 23, 2019, 05:37:03 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: OSX Move V Collection To External Drive  (Read 1669 times)

jgremlin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
OSX Move V Collection To External Drive
« on: May 12, 2018, 07:54:51 pm »
The thread title kind of says it all. I've installed V Collection on my Macbook Pro. I'd like to preserve as much space on the internal drive as possible. I use a dock with an external drive hooked to it went I'm working on audio so I'd like to move V Collection to the external drive.

Is this possible? And if so, how?

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.126
  • Karma: 50
Re: OSX Move V Collection To External Drive
« Reply #1 on: May 13, 2018, 10:42:04 pm »
Hi and welcome to Arturia forums.

I use Windows. I don't know any of this for certain, but i do think you can have the applications and the VST2 plug-ins installed on an external drive. The installations paths for this can be set thru the install procedure.
But VST3 plug-ins and presets and some other data you can't, as i think they use fixed paths. And that's the most data. You will only save 1-2 GB. Personally i don't think it's worth the trouble to install anything on an external drive. Also as it perhaps reduce the speed of some functionality.
If you don't have room for the 1-2 GB you can save, then i would say you need a bigger internal drive. Perhaps it's better to have some other stuff on an external drive?
« Last Edit: May 13, 2018, 10:43:55 pm by LBH »

jgremlin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: OSX Move V Collection To External Drive
« Reply #2 on: May 14, 2018, 05:50:29 pm »
The installations paths for this can be set thru the install procedure
Not on the Mac you can't. I keep as many of my plugs and libraries on the external drive as possible so I would have preferred to set the paths during the install, but there was no such option.


Quote
You will only save 1-2 GB. Personally i don't think it's worth the trouble to install anything on an external drive. Also as it perhaps reduce the speed of some functionality.
If you don't have room for the 1-2 GB you can save, then i would say you need a bigger internal drive.
I lost about 6GB to the V Collection install. Those GB's add up quicker than you think. Its a laptop, and its a mac so the internal drive can't be upgraded (soldered right on the board).

onlyleura

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
Re: OSX Move V Collection To External Drive
« Reply #3 on: May 14, 2018, 08:35:30 pm »
This MAY be a problem best answered by your host application. I don't know exactly how your using V Collection instruments, but just about any host app that supports using VST plugins will have a setting that allows you to inform the app where to locate said plugins. Its POSSIBLE that you could move the contents of the /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST/ and/or /Users/{Your Username}/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST/ to a VST folder on the external drive, and then go into the settings of your host app and add that path. My understanding is that, on a Mac, the VST2 and VST3 plugins can be accessed from a custom location, but AU components cannot.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.126
  • Karma: 50
Re: OSX Move V Collection To External Drive
« Reply #4 on: May 15, 2018, 12:27:55 am »
I don't know if you can move the data, that are stored here to an external drive:
OSX: /Library/Arturia/Presets
WIN: C:\ProgramData\Arturia\Presets
You'll have to try or ask Arturia about that.
This perhaps also indicate there are some fixed install paths: https://www.arturia.com/faq/installation/uninstall-remove-a-software

Also please read this about VST3: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-us/articles/115000171310

Some plug-ins you should be able to deselect to install. I can do that on windows.

As i tried to explain in my first post, then might only be able to install 1-2 GB on another location, as the rest might be installed on fixed paths. But you can ask Arturia support.

If you can't change install paths somewhere, then how should updates be able to work correct?
Perhaps you can do what onlyleura indicate might be possible, but unless you can change install paths, then you have to do something manually at each update, and you'll need the space on your internal disk anyway. Just my thoughts.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines