November 29, 2022, 01:18:03 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Adding more than 2 modules  (Read 2619 times)

jaypanda

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Adding more than 2 modules
« on: April 18, 2018, 06:57:24 am »
I have the roland aira modules...As soon as I add 2 units (no problem), the 3rd one turns all the other units off.  Anyone know why?

jaypanda

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: Adding more than 2 modules
« Reply #1 on: April 18, 2018, 07:28:21 am »
soooo...apparently, the aira digital modules suck too much power.  I can get 2 to work fine.  3..no dice.  I'd rather not mod the case myself.  I might just have to invest in different units to fill my 3u.
womp womp.

Luc Arturia

  • Moderator
  • Apprentice
  • *****
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 2
Re: Adding more than 2 modules
« Reply #2 on: April 19, 2018, 03:24:28 pm »
I'm glad you found the root of your problem. You can read about the RackBrute's power supply here: https://www.arturia.com/faq/rackbrute/rackbrute-general-questions

megamarkd

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 837
  • Karma: 38
  • Dead By Dawn
Re: Adding more than 2 modules
« Reply #3 on: May 26, 2018, 06:07:05 am »
soooo...apparently, the aira digital modules suck too much power.  I can get 2 to work fine.  3..no dice.  I'd rather not mod the case myself.  I might just have to invest in different units to fill my 3u.
womp womp.

Grab a second psu; Tiptop Audio have the ÁZeus psu which is 4hp and has a flying busboard so no need to mod or screw into your case!
Currently running https://www.modulargrid.net/e/racks/view/1311723 / www.modulargrid.net, sequencing with KSP and recording with a Zoom (no DAW involved, for better or worse ;) )

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines