July 19, 2018, 05:36:42 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: How to set individual MIDI Channels  (Read 281 times)

saosin336

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
How to set individual MIDI Channels
« on: April 06, 2018, 02:40:33 am »
Is it possible to set a different MIDI channel for each instrument or at least each channel? If so how is this done? I have 16 MIDI channels in my sequencer and would love to be able to access the different instruments individually.

Thanks for your wisdom guys!
« Last Edit: April 06, 2018, 03:11:07 am by saosin336 »

I grec

  • Firmware Wizard
  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 370
  • Karma: 24
Re: How to set individual MIDI Channels
« Reply #1 on: April 06, 2018, 09:08:45 am »
Hi saosin336,
Unfortunately, this is not possible at the moment.

Regards,
Y.

saosin336

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: How to set individual MIDI Channels
« Reply #2 on: April 08, 2018, 01:56:02 am »
is there a workaround to access them individually? someone i talked to said something about CC messages but i have no idea what those mean and would enable me to do as i am very new to making music.

I grec

  • Firmware Wizard
  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 370
  • Karma: 24
Re: How to set individual MIDI Channels
« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2018, 08:10:04 pm »
No workaround using CCs.
What is your sequencer? Maybe you can filter events in your sequencer.

Regards,
Y.

saosin336

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: How to set individual MIDI Channels
« Reply #4 on: April 11, 2018, 07:22:07 pm »
im using the Squarp Pyramid. i know retrokits have developed a cable (RK-002) specifically to discern the Korg Volca Sample's separate midi channels...but i dont know if that would get me anywhere as the problem seems to be in the drumbrute itself.
« Last Edit: April 11, 2018, 07:28:22 pm by saosin336 »

Kin of Poseidon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: How to set individual MIDI Channels
« Reply #5 on: April 13, 2018, 08:26:31 pm »
I know that you can trigger each pad/instrument individually using a controller. For example: Reverse/Normal Cymbals and Claves/Rim can be triggered and sound at the same time. This is without using the built in sequencer. A controller ie Electribe 2S can play the DrumBrute in this way. I think thats what your asking..let me know if I'm on the same path and I will dive further into it if needed  ;D

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines