May 23, 2019, 04:55:47 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: deleting sequences +  (Read 5097 times)

an3

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: 2
deleting sequences +
« on: January 02, 2017, 06:46:17 pm »
deleting sequences from the keystep itself

- importing midi files from MCC

neolithic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 2
Re: deleting sequences
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2017, 12:09:46 pm »
Quote
Good news. You can.

I'm pretty sure this was always possible, but I am running latest firmware (1.0.1.15 at the time of writing)

1. On the keystep, access the sequence number you want to delete via the seq/arp mode knob
2. When the sequence is NOT running, press these buttons: RECORD, TAP (Rest/Tie), STOP
3. This has effectively replace your sequence with a new sequence, 1 step long, where the step is a rest.

Hope that helps!

I'm updating this as now i'm not so sure this works... it's possible I did something else before, but I can't get this method to work now.
« Last Edit: January 12, 2017, 06:57:04 pm by neolithic »

an3

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: 2
Re: deleting sequences +
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2017, 01:01:11 pm »
doesnt work.. latest firmware // h ow did u ?

megamarkd

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 675
  • Karma: 37
  • GAS BAGGER
Re: deleting sequences +
« Reply #3 on: January 27, 2017, 05:46:21 am »
Okay, how to clear a sequence:
1. Press REC then hit REST a couple of times (or as may times as the step length you wish the pattern).  You now have an empty pattern the length of the number of rests you put in.
2. If your pattern is already the length you wish it to be, press PLAY then press REC so that your pattern is looping around.  Press and hold REST for the duration of the loop.  You now can punch-in your notes/chords to the pattern (just you may want to run a metronome click from another device so as to indicate the beginning of the loop).
A clear pattern function would be nice though, with some way to specify a default pattern length in MCC perhaps.
Waldorf, Korg, Arturia, Akai, Yamaha, Squarp, Etc,

basicbasic

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Re: deleting sequences +
« Reply #4 on: March 03, 2017, 12:20:10 am »
A function to quickly clear a pattern and set it's length would be ideal, although with Arturia's track record this will come with the Keystep Pro while the Keystep will be the usual half-finished abandonware.

megamarkd

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 675
  • Karma: 37
  • GAS BAGGER
Re: deleting sequences +
« Reply #5 on: March 03, 2017, 09:32:09 am »
A function to quickly clear a pattern and set it's length would be ideal, although with Arturia's track record this will come with the Keystep Pro while the Keystep will be the usual half-finished abandonware.

Why did you buy the machine?
Waldorf, Korg, Arturia, Akai, Yamaha, Squarp, Etc,

broman

  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: deleting sequences
« Reply #6 on: December 12, 2018, 07:12:44 am »
Quote
Good news. You can.

I'm pretty sure this was always possible, but I am running latest firmware (1.0.1.15 at the time of writing)

1. On the keystep, access the sequence number you want to delete via the seq/arp mode knob
2. When the sequence is NOT running, press these buttons: RECORD, TAP (Rest/Tie), STOP
3. This has effectively replace your sequence with a new sequence, 1 step long, where the step is a rest.

Hope that helps!

I'm updating this as now i'm not so sure this works... it's possible I did something else before, but I can't get this method to work now.

I can confirm this works for me to delete entire sequences. I'm actually not sure if this is a bug or not, because it makes it a little too easy to nuke sequences you wanted to keep... but it is handy when you wanna clear a big sequence.

fenin

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 0
Re: deleting sequences +
« Reply #7 on: December 12, 2018, 01:37:31 pm »
maybe this depends on the software version u use..

anyhow will try this next time..
keep on dubbin

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines