June 21, 2018, 12:11:01 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Minilab MKII Analog Lab3 Knobs Jumpy. Help?  (Read 282 times)

roccoveles

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Minilab MKII Analog Lab3 Knobs Jumpy. Help?
« on: March 13, 2018, 08:34:40 pm »
El Capitan 10.1.6
Analog Lab 2 & 3
Ableton Live 9.7 & 10

In all these combinations, my knobs are jumpy, for example, controlling filter cutoff parameter on JUP8. I have tried all the settings in LIVE, all the combinations, updating firmware, reseting Minilab MKII controller, and this issue still persists.
Am I missing out something stupid? Should I be able to control synth parameters out of the box, without them jumping around and aggravating me?
I am stuck, hoping someone knows the answer to this quirk.

roccoveles

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: Minilab MKII Analog Lab3 Knobs Jumpy. Help?
« Reply #1 on: May 21, 2018, 06:28:14 pm »
Wait, no one replied to this?

danny_f

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Minilab MKII Analog Lab3 Knobs Jumpy. Help?
« Reply #2 on: May 21, 2018, 07:02:06 pm »
Looks like i'll be returning mine. They can't be bothered to help.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.607
  • Karma: 51
Re: Minilab MKII Analog Lab3 Knobs Jumpy. Help?
« Reply #3 on: May 21, 2018, 11:11:24 pm »
Please keep in mind that you can't be sure you get answers form Arturia in this forum. You can contact Arturia Support directly thru your account.

I don't have a Arturia controller, but perhaps there is a "pick-up" feature, a "knob control mode" with some kind of setting, a "soft take over" or something like that to look for.
In a DAW jumpy knobs can perhaps also depend on if the DAW support the feature.
« Last Edit: May 21, 2018, 11:14:47 pm by LBH »

Beatmeisterin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: Minilab MKII Analog Lab3 Knobs Jumpy. Help?
« Reply #4 on: June 11, 2018, 03:47:22 pm »
I had this too - I think it's registering some kind of MIDI command from somewhere. for example I had 2 midi signals coming in one 2 buses which messed stuff up. I had a BSP running, I had Reason running so I turned all that off and disconnected all. then it didn't come back.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines