March 24, 2018, 11:41:48 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email

Arturia Forums

Author Topic: No FX-bypass possible in Cubase Pro 9.5  (Read 63 times)


  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
No FX-bypass possible in Cubase Pro 9.5
« on: March 09, 2018, 04:58:02 pm »
This goes for all 6 FX Plugins. It is not possible to bypass the insert plugin (all Arturia FX plugins) at least in Cubase Pro 9.5 channel strip.
Is this intended or a bug?
I own a lot plugins and all can be bypassed in the DAW itself.
It doesn't help in the workflow. Also a global bypass for all the inserts in a channel doesn't work then.

This "problem" was already with the old Mini-Filter but now all new plugins face this "issue".


Cubase Pro 9.5 WIN10 64 bit


  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: 2
Re: No FX-bypass possible in Cubase Pro 9.5
« Reply #1 on: March 11, 2018, 04:11:51 pm »
Just purchased all 6 plugins.... VERY nice indeed! Great price too!

The bypass button isn't where it usually is in Cubase, been running them all in C9.5.2 for a day or two now and all seems to be good with them. You'll find the bypass in the bottom right hand corner of the plugin GUI instead of in the top left next to the 'power' button.... Bit of an odd place to put them but that's Arturia for you  ;)

Matt Arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 361
  • Karma: 34
Re: No FX-bypass possible in Cubase Pro 9.5
« Reply #2 on: March 12, 2018, 11:44:11 am »

We are aware that this Cubase feature is not supported with our FXs. As more and more users start to complaint about this I guess we will work on it. I'll keep you posted.
You can still use the built-in bypass button on our plugins or use the "Activate Effect" button inside Cubase.




Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines