November 20, 2019, 07:43:59 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Prophet 5 vst locking-up Studio One (Task Kill)  (Read 604 times)

LL Cool Whip

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Prophet 5 vst locking-up Studio One (Task Kill)
« on: January 01, 2018, 03:43:40 am »
I'm running P5 (Prophet5) on Windows 10 in Studio One. All 3 are 100% up to date. (Even graphics card)
I run a multi-monitor set-up.

1) Studio one running.
2) P5 Running in S1 Instrument Window.
3) P5 can be alone or tabbed with other VST in the Instrument Window.
4) If S1 Instrument window (tabbed or un-tabbed) STAYS on the Main monitor with S1, all runs as expected....happy camper.
5) If I move the S1 Instrument window (tabbed or un-tabbed) to the other monitor AND then switch tracks in S1....I get an S1 app hang.
6) Task Kill.
7) Only happens with P5 in S1----Cubase does not do this.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.467
  • Karma: 50
Re: Prophet 5 vst locking-up Studio One (Task Kill)
« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2018, 03:46:38 pm »
Hi and welcome to Arturia forums.

Are you sure, you only have this issue with Arturia Prophet 5 V3? Not with other Arturia plug-ins - or plug-ins from other vendors?

I know you are not the only one that have (or have had) issues with plug-ins from different vendors when using multiple monitors with Studio One 3.

LL Cool Whip

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: Prophet 5 vst locking-up Studio One (Task Kill)
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2018, 02:47:05 pm »
Hi LBH,
Haven't been able to see any of my other vst doing this.
Here's an attachment of my other vst I've tried to reproduce the lock-up with.


LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.467
  • Karma: 50
Re: Prophet 5 vst locking-up Studio One (Task Kill)
« Reply #3 on: January 02, 2018, 05:44:53 pm »
Hi LL Cool Whip,

I can only suggest you contact both Arturia and Presonus support.

For example Arturis Arp 2600 have issues with the sequencers big white buttons that still don't work in Studio One 3 Pro. It look like Studio One 3 Pro work in another way.
I agree that your issue do point at Prophet V. But i still can't say if your issue is a Arturia Prophet V issue or a Studio One 3 Pro multi monitor issue. Perhaps it's both.

Good luck.
« Last Edit: January 02, 2018, 09:51:43 pm by LBH »

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines