September 17, 2021, 02:32:20 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: [Solved] Analog Lab 3 not appearing in logic AU folder  (Read 17785 times)

Basiroti

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
[Solved] Analog Lab 3 not appearing in logic AU folder
« on: December 10, 2017, 07:39:18 am »
A prompt in Logic is telling me that my Analog Lab 3 plug in was not installed/it may need to be updated when I open it up.
I upgraded to Analog Lab 3 in my Arturia Software Center, and it is showing up as installed. It opens up fine from the applications folder but in my AU tab in Logic X all thatís showing up is Analog Lab 1.

Guidance would be appreciated . If it helps, Iím also saving my songs in Logic onto an external hard drive, and running the software from my MacBook.
« Last Edit: December 13, 2017, 09:29:00 am by Matt Arturia »

Matt Arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 308
  • Karma: 35
Re: Analog Lab 3 not appearing in logic AU folder
« Reply #1 on: December 11, 2017, 09:49:26 am »
Hi,

Can you check if the AU version is corretly installed on the following folder :

  • Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/Components/Analog Lab 3.component

Regards,

Matthieu

Basiroti

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Lab 3 not appearing in logic AU folder
« Reply #2 on: December 11, 2017, 02:39:00 pm »
More information:
I found Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/Components/Analog Lab 3.component

Even though the component file is there, Logic X wonít recognize it. Iíve tried quitting logic, removing the .component file from the plug-in folder and putting it back, but logic x still gives me the same prompt when itís re-opened (that it cant locate the Analog Lab3 plug-in).

Itís finding Analog Lab 1 though, and Analog Lab 2 seems to have disappeared.

Basiroti

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Lab 3 not appearing in logic AU folder
« Reply #3 on: December 12, 2017, 03:59:22 am »
I'm still trying to trouble shoot this. Re-installing Analog Lab 3 is not helping either.
So my .component files are there.

What else have you got? I can get Analog Lab 3 open out of the DAW, but Logic won't recognize it as a plug in.


Matt Arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 308
  • Karma: 35
Re: Analog Lab 3 not appearing in logic AU folder
« Reply #4 on: December 12, 2017, 10:17:15 am »
Can you give me the exact OSX and Logic Pro versions that you are running ?

Edouard_Arturia

  • Product Manager
  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 425
  • Karma: 48
Re: Analog Lab 3 not appearing in logic AU folder
« Reply #5 on: December 12, 2017, 11:12:20 am »
Hey.

Sorry to read about those issues.

- First, please make sure you are not using Logic Pro 9: https://www.arturia.com/faq/utilization/compatibility-with-logic-9

- Can you please try to reset your Logic Pro cache ?

The following instructions will reset the Audio Unit Cache causing Logic/Garageband to rescan the plugin.

- First quit Logic or Mainstage or Garage Band.

- Then, delete the following files:

[username]/Library/Caches/com.apple.audiounits.cache
[username]/Library/Caches/AudioUnitCache/com.apple.audiounits.cache
[username]/Library/Caches/AudioUnitCache/com.apple.audiounits.sandboxed.cache

To access the Library:
- Open the finder
- Click on View and hold Alt
- Library will appear in the list

- Once it's done, reboot your computer and try again.

Keep me informed if it fixes your issue.
DGDGDGDGDG

Basiroti

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Lab 3 not appearing in logic AU folder
« Reply #6 on: December 13, 2017, 05:27:52 am »
ARTURIA CUSTOMER SERVICE HELPED ME OUT VIA EMAIL:

   
Guillaume (Arturia Support)
Dec 12, 10:50 CET

Hi again,

Thank you for the provided information.

This seems strange, you should normally find these located in the indicated folders even in High Sierra.

Make sure to check in the User Library and not in the System one.

Try to do as follow :

-    In Finder, go to Go then Go to Folder... in the menu bar at the top
-    Copy-paste this path ~/Library/Caches then click Go
-    Delete any folder named AudioUnitCache
-    Delete any file named com.apple.audiounits.cache

Then eventually reboot before opening Logic.

I stay at your disposal if needed.

Best regards,
Guillaume - Arturia Support


GIVE THIS PERSON A BEER FOR ME THANK YOU


Matt Arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 308
  • Karma: 35
Re: Analog Lab 3 not appearing in logic AU folder
« Reply #7 on: December 13, 2017, 09:28:44 am »
Hi,

I'm very glad Guillaume managed to solve your issue !

Matthieu.

jackroller

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: 1
Re: [Solved] Analog Lab 3 not appearing in logic AU folder
« Reply #8 on: December 15, 2017, 05:06:11 pm »
I'm having the same issue using Studio One in Windows.  I can open Analog Lab 3 outside the DAW, but the DAW isn't recognizing that Analog Lab 3 is installed.  It's still showing me Analog Lab 2, which of course won't open. 

I have a support ticket open, just wanted to point out that this isn't an isolated problem.

xagunel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Lab 3 not appearing in logic AU folder
« Reply #9 on: March 01, 2018, 06:14:08 am »
Hey.

Sorry to read about those issues.

- First, please make sure you are not using Logic Pro 9: https://www.arturia.com/faq/utilization/compatibility-with-logic-9

- Can you please try to reset your Logic Pro cache ?

The following instructions will reset the Audio Unit Cache causing Logic/Garageband to rescan the plugin.

- First quit Logic or Mainstage or Garage Band.

- Then, delete the following files:

[username]/Library/Caches/com.apple.audiounits.cache
[username]/Library/Caches/AudioUnitCache/com.apple.audiounits.cache
[username]/Library/Caches/AudioUnitCache/com.apple.audiounits.sandboxed.cache

To access the Library:
- Open the finder
- Click on View and hold Alt
- Library will appear in the list

- Once it's done, reboot your computer and try again.

Keep me informed if it fixes your issue.

I did not even find exact caches file you said before, i'm using Logic pro X and OX X El capitan 10.11.6 and can not find AU on my Logic Pro X.

Thank you,

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines