September 20, 2021, 01:04:24 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: CAN"T CHANGE PATCHES VIA REMOTE KEYBOARD???  (Read 2001 times)

marcel.mib

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
CAN"T CHANGE PATCHES VIA REMOTE KEYBOARD???
« on: November 28, 2017, 04:42:30 am »
Ok, folks. I've seen several posts here (as well as elsewhere) as to why patch selection cannot be changed via a remote keyboard (Keystation, Impulse, etc). I have an imminent need for such a feature. Well, after much fiddling around, I have come up with the solution!!!

NOW PAY ATTENTION...

When I go to settings, I always see 2 selections for the remote controller. By Playlist and select that 2nd iteration of the controller. Tried it with a few of the instruments and it works flawlessly. So, far I've seen that you are limited to 128 programs. I 'think' if you need access to more, you can create more Playlists and switch between them. It should work.

And now a question to Arturia: I have never seen a response to this issue. Maybe I didn't dig deep enough into the forum, but..... Why not? Happy playing, everyone!

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.914
  • Karma: 45
Re: CAN"T CHANGE PATCHES VIA REMOTE KEYBOARD???
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2017, 07:44:09 pm »
Ok, folks. I've seen several posts here (as well as elsewhere) as to why patch selection cannot be changed via a remote keyboard (Keystation, Impulse, etc). I have an imminent need for such a feature. Well, after much fiddling around, I have come up with the solution!!!

NOW PAY ATTENTION...

When I go to settings, I always see 2 selections for the remote controller. By Playlist and select that 2nd iteration of the controller. Tried it with a few of the instruments and it works flawlessly. So, far I've seen that you are limited to 128 programs. I 'think' if you need access to more, you can create more Playlists and switch between them. It should work.

And now a question to Arturia: I have never seen a response to this issue. Maybe I didn't dig deep enough into the forum, but..... Why not? Happy playing, everyone!
Hi. Welcome to Arturia forums.

Sorry but i don't think i understand what your issue excactly is. What is it?

It sound like you talk about using the applications in standalone mode.
My answer apply to both when an application is in standalone mode and when it's used as plug-in.

I use a Novation SL MKII controller. (Impulse is Novation too.)

If i use a normal setup in Arturias Audio settings that include controller selection, then i can use my controllers MIDI ProgramChange in Arturias applications to go thru the presets that are members of a selected Playlist.
ProgramChange has only 128 values just like the number of presets entries in a Playlist, but then you can have more playlists.
It would be great if ProgramChange Bank select could be used to control Playlist select. Then you could control 128 playlist of 128 presets.
FYI: A Preset can be member of multiple Playlists. The info is stored with the Presets Playlist attribute i believe.

Also it's possible to assign buttons to control the preset select arrow buttons in the Arturia applications header, so you can scroll thru all availble presets in a application - even without using playlists.

I think Arturias manuals could be better. Some things they could do better is telling more about how the new preset browser system works, about a preset attributes and they works in the system, and about how to use MIDI ProgramChange.
And i think Arturia could answer more in the V-Collection forums.

Much of this have been answered in some posts in the user forums. But perhaps it's hard to find.

Where have your question been asked but not answered? Again what's your issue excactly?

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines