October 14, 2019, 11:05:22 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Installing minilab in Presonus  (Read 8777 times)

rightbrainpictures

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Installing minilab in Presonus
« on: May 27, 2017, 11:12:16 pm »
Hi all,

Does anyone has been successful in making Presonus work with MiniLab MK2? I just purchased mine, I picked it up over Axiom or aka since the synth are much better but didn't have any luck setting it up with presonus .

Thank you in advance.
g

JeffH

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: Installing minilab in Presonus
« Reply #1 on: July 01, 2017, 05:39:05 pm »
Having the same Issue... if I resolve it will let you know.  :-\

Matt Arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 308
  • Karma: 35
Re: Installing minilab in Presonus
« Reply #2 on: July 03, 2017, 05:23:14 pm »
Hi,

Can you tell us a bit more about the issue you are facing ? You just want to use it as a midi controller ?

Best,

Matthieu

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.397
  • Karma: 50
Re: Installing minilab in Presonus
« Reply #3 on: July 03, 2017, 06:43:14 pm »
Have you followed Presonus directions in Studio Ones manual?
If you have downloaded and installed the manual, then you can find in Studio One at: Help/ Studio One Reference Manual/ Setup/ Set up your MIDI devices

Arturias keyboards needs to be set up as New Keyboards as they are not in Presonus set up menu.

Your keyboard need to be connected to your computer, then it will/ should be availble in the "Recieve From" and "Send To" drop down menus in Studio One at: Studio One/ Options/ External Devices (Add/ New Keyboard).

Be aware the Filter check boxes shall be left unchecked unless you wan't to disable features. Some make the mistake to think they add the feature if they check it.

In addition to this -  follow Studio Ones manual to set up your device.

Here is a video that show this among other things: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1ucsgZF5L5M

I use another keyboard, but the procedure should be the same.



If you have setup your keyboard this way, and you mean you wan't to map your keyboard for Presonus Control Link feature, then it's another procedure.

BTW. There

Hope this helps.


 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines