February 16, 2019, 07:21:22 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: How Importing Synthétiser Bank From Arturia ?  (Read 1377 times)

Papadington

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
How Importing Synthétiser Bank From Arturia ?
« on: April 06, 2017, 09:41:09 pm »
Hello,

I try to import Synthétiser Bank From Arturia  but i can't make it ?

https://www.arturia.com/community/presets


I'm on Mac Sierra and i have the unarchiver but doesn't work for exemple Arp-2600 Preset ?

I have the file name xxxx.arpbank but not possible to extract ?

Thank you for your help et regards.

Padington


LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.016
  • Karma: 50
Re: How Importing Synthétiser Bank From Arturia ?
« Reply #1 on: April 06, 2017, 10:25:22 pm »
There are many threads about this topic in different Arturia forums.

Presets on that page is for apllications before V-Collection 5.  Arturia should imho make that clear on the page.
You need to have the individual V-Collection 4 applications to import those presets.
When imported in the older applications you can use a Arturia preset updater/ converter to be able to use then in V-Collection 5 applications.

More info here: https://www.arturia.com/faq/utilization/2016-mid-may-major-update-%E2%80%93-factory-user-presets-compatibility
« Last Edit: April 06, 2017, 10:30:10 pm by LBH »

Papadington

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: How Importing Synthétiser Bank From Arturia ?
« Reply #2 on: April 07, 2017, 11:47:37 pm »
Hello BHL,

I can't find the program, do you have a link please ?

Regards.

Papadington

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.016
  • Karma: 50
Re: How Importing Synthétiser Bank From Arturia ?
« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2017, 12:00:43 am »
I can't find the program, do you have a link please ?

Hi,

Again the link is in other threads too if you look for it.

It's called VC5 preset updater and can be found here:
https://www.arturia.com/support/updates&manuals

Remember you need to have the old applications to use it. If you only have VC5 applications, then you you can't update/ convert the old user presets.


Regards


methodman3000

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: 1
Re: How Importing Synthétiser Bank From Arturia ?
« Reply #4 on: April 12, 2017, 09:00:30 pm »
As a coommunity people should volunteer to make general midi patches for each synth I will try to make some piano's this week.  And see if I can update it to the library.  But where are the other owners.  This is why we have these things are to share our ideas. 
One question I have is the velocity curves for my controller keyboard or for the instruments.  I cann't seem to find a scaling control for my keyboard Casio wk3000 so should I expect the sound to change on the Arturia vst's.  I don't know I'll try it and see what happens. 

elsleeper

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: How Importing Synthétiser Bank From Arturia ?
« Reply #5 on: April 18, 2017, 01:04:20 pm »
i need help on how to install analog lab 2 to ableton live lite???? help please

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines