August 19, 2017, 10:40:25 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: External signal input routing is wrong  (Read 391 times)

stevehunt

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 1
External signal input routing is wrong
« on: March 19, 2017, 12:18:59 pm »
If I select the ext input in the mixer to go through Ladder, it doesn't; it goes through the Steiner first.  Like the two filters are in series but I have selected parallel.  I want to put external signal through Ladder and internal VCOs through Steiner but can't.
Try it - I bet you can't get the external signal to come out of the Ladder unless you turn up the Steiner level!

DrJustice

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 308
  • Karma: 258
  • Lost in the matrix...
Re: External signal input routing is wrong
« Reply #1 on: March 19, 2017, 03:41:06 pm »
I just tested your scenario, and the parallel filter mode works as it should here. Can you get parallel mode to work for two of the MxB's internal VCOs?
« Last Edit: March 19, 2017, 04:20:29 pm by DrJustice »

stevehunt

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 1
Re: External signal input routing is wrong
« Reply #2 on: March 19, 2017, 03:54:02 pm »
It works fine using internal VCO. 
My external signal isn't actually going through the Steiner filter, just its output control, so my workaround is to turn up the Steiner when I want to use the ladder!
My external signal goes through Steiner ok when in parallel but if I turn down the Steiner output, the ladder output stops too. 

stevehunt

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 1
Re: External signal input routing is wrong
« Reply #3 on: March 19, 2017, 03:59:54 pm »
sorry, you said VCOs, plural.  Yes any and all internal VCOs come through either or both filters and work perfectly.  Noise ok too.

DrJustice

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 308
  • Karma: 258
  • Lost in the matrix...
Re: External signal input routing is wrong
« Reply #4 on: March 19, 2017, 04:20:05 pm »
I tested once more for sanity's sake, and the external signal still goes through each filter with independent level controls. So it seems like there's something not quite right with yours then. I assume you're running the latest firmware - could a reflashing be worth a try?

stevehunt

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 1
Re: External signal input routing is wrong
« Reply #5 on: March 19, 2017, 04:42:14 pm »
Good idea - I just re-flashed it.  Same problem though.  I'm using another synth as a constant VCO source and have got ext audio gate off..  Maybe you're testing with a source that is triggering the audio gate and this is behaving differently to mine, or are you using a constant waveform?  Thanks for helping.  Anyone else here can check the same to see if this is common?

DrJustice

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 308
  • Karma: 258
  • Lost in the matrix...
Re: External signal input routing is wrong
« Reply #6 on: March 19, 2017, 05:46:27 pm »
I was using another synth with a constant waveform. I tried again with the audio gate and level switches in both positions, as well as retriggering the external sound, and the filter levels remain independent in all cases.
« Last Edit: March 19, 2017, 05:50:40 pm by DrJustice »

stevehunt

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 1
Re: External signal input routing is wrong
« Reply #7 on: March 19, 2017, 05:51:47 pm »
ok thanks for trying that :)  I must have a duff one then.  Next question is whether to send it back for another unit or a refund.  Must say I'm very disappointed with this synth.  Maybe I'm spoiled by my Kronos and Voyager but the MB just sounds cheap and thin to me.  And the number of times I've had to turn it off and on again to correct strange clicks, held notes and ignored sequencer notes is ridiculous.

DrJustice

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 308
  • Karma: 258
  • Lost in the matrix...
Re: External signal input routing is wrong
« Reply #8 on: March 19, 2017, 07:05:45 pm »
No problem! I've not used the sequencer extensively yet, but I can't say I've hit any problems with mine during other normal operation. The sound is subjective of course. I like it, not least how it has a something different to my other synths on offer. Anyway, best of luck with yours whichever way you go :)

BobTheDog

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 228
  • Karma: 20
Re: External signal input routing is wrong
« Reply #9 on: March 19, 2017, 07:48:38 pm »
ok thanks for trying that :)  I must have a duff one then.  Next question is whether to send it back for another unit or a refund.  Must say I'm very disappointed with this synth.  Maybe I'm spoiled by my Kronos and Voyager but the MB just sounds cheap and thin to me.  And the number of times I've had to turn it off and on again to correct strange clicks, held notes and ignored sequencer notes is ridiculous.

I have a Kronos, Voyager and MB here and there is no way that the MB sounds cheap and thin compared to those other synths.

There must be something seriously wrong with yours!

Patate le mage

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 2
Re: External signal input routing is wrong
« Reply #10 on: March 19, 2017, 09:08:05 pm »
Yes, your unit must have a problem, i also have Kronos, Sub37, Solaris ,Modulus002 and a big modular system and the MB's sound is certainly not  cheap.
No clicks and others needs to reboot it.
External output is correctly rout to the filter it is assign to.

Edouard_Arturia

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 228
  • Karma: 37
Re: External signal input routing is wrong
« Reply #11 on: March 24, 2017, 04:23:58 pm »
Hello Steve.

Sorry to read about such a weird issue !

I've contacted you by mail, can we proceed some further investigation on this mail ?

Looking forward to hearing from you

Sorry for this inconvenience.

Edouard

Edouard Arturia

Sören Sören

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 1
Re: External signal input routing is wrong
« Reply #12 on: August 11, 2017, 06:42:02 pm »
I had this same problem, I'm just posting here in case somebody else has this problem some time and looks it up...

turns out that the steiner filter level sends midi volume command, i had the mb hooked up to a streichfett and it wasn't changing the ladder volume, rather the streichfett volume.

massive user error but it pretty much had me pulling my hair out for a few days haha

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines